Frequently Asked Questions

1. How to apply for the Vietnam visa on arrival?

In a fascinating and constantly changing world these days, people all over the world can get the Vietnam visa on arrival instead of applying it at the Embassy of Vietnam. Furthermore, they have an obligation to obtain a visa Approval Letter from the Immigration Department of Vietnam in order to get the visa upon arrival at one of the international airports in Vietnam.

It is interesting to note that applying for Vietnam visa on arrival is extremely straightforward with three main steps:

Firstly, you need to choose which kind of visa you want to use. To be more specific, some details could be number of the applicant(s), purpose of travel, type of visa, proposed time of visiting, and arrival airport. Another point, in this case, is that your Visa on arrival application can be proceeded by providing your recently taken photo and passport copy at the address email support@greenvisa.io

Secondly, fill out the form online with your personal details. This information must be the same with what is written on your passport.

And the last step is to settle the payment online and receive confirmation through your email.

More particularly, payment online can be charged by Mastercard or Visa credit/debit card, and we only charge for the successful application. 100% risk-free.

2. What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival is an alternative solution for travelers to take a Vietnam visa on the condition that they do not have enough time to apply for a visa at the Vietnam Embassy. In other words, it is said that the people who want to obtain Vietnam visa are required to apply for an online application for getting an Approval Letter. This document is known as an official document from the Vietnam Immigration Department allowing you not only to get on the plane but also obtain the Vietnam visa stamp at the airport. In fact, using the Vietnam visa on arrival can help you save your time because its processing time is fast, within about 1 or 2 working days, and the passport is saved at home.

In order to obtain Vietnam visa stamp, you need to submit your Vietnam Approval Letter along with your original passport which is valid for more than six months, two pictures (4x6cm), Vietnam visa application form, as well as money in cash to pay for the stamping fee.

A closer look into the distinctions between Visa on arrival and Visa at the Embassy of Vietnam can give a far different picture. The Vietnam Immigration Department, with visa on arrival, will issue an Approval Letter and you will get the stamp of visa on your passport at Vietnam international airports, whereas applying at the Vietnam embassies, you will have the visa stamped on your passport when it is sent back to you.

The Vietnam Immigration Department, in recent time, has been receiving many applications for visa on arrival, and the number of applicants is increasing significantly as many get to know this Visa option.

3. What is Vietnam Visa Approval Letter?

Vietnam Visa Approval Letter” is a certificate issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security), and its function is an official permit allowing its owner(s) to board the plane to Vietnam and get the visa stamped in their passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport. That is to say; the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter is a pre-approved statement you need before traveling to Vietnam.

If you do not have enough time or live far away from the local Vietnam Embassy, our service – Processing Vietnam visa online – can be your best choice because it is fast, straightforward, and convenient.

The illustration in the picture below is an example of an Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department:

Vietnam visa on arrival approval letter

You need to know that the Approval Letter may contain a dozen names of visitors whose visa requests are processed at the same time as yours.

Moreover, visa applicants are required to submit an online application for an agency in Vietnam to get a visa Approval Letter which will be processed within two working days, and then re-sent to the applicants by email.

4. How long can the visa Approval Letter be processed after submitting the service?

Normally, after receiving an email with a title “Confirm payment success for using our service.”, your Vietnam Visa Approval Letter will be sent to you via your email within two working days. In urgent case, the Approval Letter will be forwarded directly to your email within one working day and four working hours in super urgent case.

5. What information do you need to provide to apply for the Vietnam visa Approval Letter?

So as to obtain the Vietnam Approval Letter, the applicants must provide the following information exactly as those written in their passports due to the fact that the Approval Letter can not be changed after being processed. Moreover, there are some details you have to follow:

6. Will the applicants be allowed to visit Vietnam earlier than granted arrival date in the visa Approval Letter?

The answer is NO. If you make any change to your plan and would like to travel to Vietnam earlier than the granted arrival date, you are recommended to request a new visa Approval Letter, whereas a later entry is allowed.

​​​​7. Can travelers exit Vietnam later than the exit date granted in the visa Approval Letter?

No, they cannot. In case you wish to stay longer than your visa expiry date, a visa extension is recommended in order to assist you with this, and Greenvisa.io also provides Vietnam visa extension service. For further information, please feel free to contact us.

8. What is the difference between a single entry visa and multiple entry visas?

There is a huge difference between a single entry visa and multiple entry visa to Vietnam, which lies in a dozen of entries. In particular, using single entry visa, you are allowed to arrive Vietnam only once during your visa validity. After exiting Vietnam, your visa will automatically become invalid. In contrast, you can enter and exit Vietnam many times as you wish during your visa validity with multiple entry visas.

9. Why is Visa On Arrival more accessible than requesting a visa at the Consulate/ Embassy?

There are various reasons why most of the travelers all around the world choose visa on arrival, and it might come from some ideas below:

  • Dodging a dozen of complicated procedures at the Consulate/ Embassy, which seems to be a genuine way to obtain Vietnam visa.
  • The processing time never passes two working days, which is faster than getting visa at the embassy.
  • There are numerous payment methods to accept such as PayPal, Gate 2 shop, Western Union, OnePay or Bank Transfer.
  • Sending your passport or any document are not necessary (except for particular nationality).
  • Receiving visa Approval Letter through a computer with internet access or electronic devices which have Wi-Fi or 3G such as iPhone or IPad to save time and money rather than moving to the Consulate/ Embassy.
  • Your personal information is secured by one of the best-secured systems 128/256 bit SSL encryption, so you can rest assured that your private information is not revealed to anybody.

  • ​​​​10. How much is the total cost for a Vietnam visa on arrival?

    There are two kinds of fee that visitors applying for a visa on arrival have to pay. They are categorized as the visa service charge and the visa stamping fee.

    The service charge is the fee you pay directly to Greenvisa.io for managing all processes with the Vietnam Immigration Department to receive the visa Approval Letter. What’s more, this fee changes not only by the number of candidates in your visa application but also by the type of service you wish to use (Standard service, Urgent Service or Royal processing). Our Online Payment System – which is available with Onepay, Gate2Shop, PayPal or Banking transfer service – will help you meet the service.

    On the other hand, the stamping fee is the payment that you have to pay directly in cash to the Immigration officer at Vietnam airport to get the visa stamped onto your passport. The stamping fee should be paid in USD or VND. However, USD unit is highly recommended because visitors can avoid the unbalanced exchange rate. The current applicable stamping fee is:

  • $25 USD for single entry visa, from 1 to 3 months single visa
  • $50 USD for less than six months multiple entries visa.
  • $95 USD for six months multiple entries visa to less than one-year multiple entries.
  • 11. May I pay for the visa stamping fee in VND cash to get Vietnam visa stamped on arrival?

    Yes, the answer is Yes. Paying for the stamping fee in VND or USD is accepted; whereas USD unit is profoundly advised to avoid any crazy exchange rate at the airport.

    12. Who does not need Vietnam visa before departure?

    A valid visa is required for almost foreigners all over the world to enter Vietnam, excepting for passengers whose nationality are included in the Vietnam visa exemption list that has been approved by Vietnam government. In particular, the Vietnam visa exemption is granted to the following things:

    Most residents of ASEAN namely Indonesia, Thailand, Singapore, Cambodia, Malaysia, and Laos do not necessarily obtain a visa to Vietnam if they just visit Vietnam within 30 days. Likewise, the Philippine passport holders do not need to get a Vietnam visa in case they intend to stay in Vietnam within 21 days, while citizens of Timor-Leste are all required to have Vietnam Visa if they want to visit the country.

    What’s more, Brunei and Myanmar are also included in this list, amounting to around 14 days. Similarly, it is worth mentioning that citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, and Finland can pay a visit to Vietnam without having to apply for visa within 15 days.

    Another key thing to remember is that Vietnam government has issued a document concerning a visa exemption for 5 Western European countries including Germany, France, United Kingdom, Spain, and Italy from July, 1st 2015 to next June 2017. Therefore, they can come to Vietnam less than 15 days no matter what their purpose or visa type.

    To say nothing of the real fact that residents of France and Chile who hold valid diplomatic or official passports do not need Vietnam visa if they stay in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months.

    APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Owners from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies can have a 60-day free visa.

    Foreign travelers and Vietnamese is holding foreign passport coming to Vietnam via an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and remain there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from the process of getting Vietnam visa. Please keep in mind that their passport must be valid for at least 45 days. Once visitors arrive at Phu Quoc Island, the Vietnam Immigration Department is responsible for granting visa on the spot if travelers would like to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.

    13. I am a Vietnamese, currently living abroad with a foreign nationality, how can I gain a Vietnam visa?

    As Vietnamese overseas, we kindly advise you to choose either of two following choices. The first option is to apply for a visa exemption by visiting Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to gain the Vietnam Visa, whereas the second one is to apply online with us.

    14. What should you do if your passport expired?

    If your passport is expired, you cannot apply for your Vietnam visa or other kinds of visa. In this case, please replace your passport before applying for the visa to Vietnam. For instance, your passport is about to expire at the end of August, and you are going to travel at the same time. We particularly recommend that your passport should be renewed at least two months in advance so as to avoid any unexpected problem. Needless to say that you need to check your passport carefully to make sure it is valid at least six months since your date of entry in Vietnam before deciding to apply for a visa.

    Should you have any further information, please let us know, solving your problems always be our priority.

    15. Where is the place to gain Vietnam visa stamp?

    We will arrange visa stamp at the Vietnam visa on arrival Department at the airport for those who travel to Vietnam by plane. If you do NOT enter Vietnam by aircraft, you should contact the nearest Vietnam Embassy to get the visa. Despite this, one of the most significant things is that you have to bring the Vietnam visa approval letter before going to Vietnam. Without this letter, you cannot get on the airplane.

    To avoid wasting your time at the arrival airport, please kindly follow a few instructions below:

  • Print out the “Visa Approval Letter” and remember to put it in your luggage.
  • Prepare two passport photos (size 4×6 cm), or you can take pictures at the airport.
  • Print and fill out an “Application Form” for entry and exit Vietnam.
  • Prepare The Visa Stamping Fee.
  • 16 – Where can I get the Vietnam visa on arrival at the international airport?

    At the entry hall inside the airports, there is a Visa Landing Counter in front of the check-in point table. To obtain the stamp, please provide necessary papers and the stamping fee in cash to get the visa stamped at Vietnam Visa Landing Counter:

    Prepare two color photos with standard size 4×6 cm (but the size is not crucial). If you don’t have photos on your hand, you can take the picture when coming, but you have to pay 5 USD for this case.

    Prepare Cash in USD:

  • 25 USD/person for less than 90 days single entry.
  • 50 USD/person from 30 days to less than 90 days multiple entries visa.
  • 95 USD/person from 90 days to less than 180 days multiple entries visa.
  • 135 USD/person for 1-year multiple entries visa.