Vietnam Embassy In France

The past decades have witnessed the rapid renovation of Vietnam economy which leads Vietnam to become a lively market. The country now boasts diplomatic ties with nearly 180 countries and trade relations with more than 200 economies around the world. Vietnam has approximately 90 million hard-working and talented people. The country is rich in natural resources, a home to numerous world heritages, and located in the center of a dynamic economic growth region. Therefore, it is an ideal place to visit and do business for foreigners across the world, including France. In order to do this, you are required to have a Vietnam visa France. Currently, there are several methods to request a visa to Vietnam. The first option is to get a visa at the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate while the other methods are to apply for Vietnam evisa and visa Vietnam on arrival.

Important note

French citizens can come to Vietnam without applying for a Vietnam visa if they can adapt the following requirements:

  • 15 days is the maximum stay duration
  • 6 months validity from the date of entering Vietnam is required for the original passport
  • Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from the exit date of their previous stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

  • Other than that, you will need a visa to legally enter Vietnam. You can either apply for Vietnam visa online or get visa to Vietnam at the embassy.

    Embassy of Vietnam Paris ( Ambassade du Vietnam Paris), France

    Below is the contact information of Embassy of Vietnam in Paris (Ambassade du Vietnam a Paris), France that will help you gain more information on how to get a visa to Vietnam from Paris, France.

  • City: Paris
  • Address: 62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, France
  • Phone: (331) 4414 6400
  • Fax: Consular: 4414 6421; 4414 6426
  • Website: ambassade-vietnam.fr
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Office hours: Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m

  • By choosing Vietnam visa at embassy (Vietnam visa ambassade), you may get a full visa stamped after 7-day process. You need to send your original passport, completed visa application by mail or in person. As a result, this step will take you extra time and cost. The extra expenses could be transportation and additional documents. Please notice that these fees are different from the visa fee charged by the Vietnam Embassy.

    You should check out the nearest Vietnam Embassy for up-to-date and exact information. For those who desire to stay away from such problems above, going for Vietnam visa on arrival for French citizens is also an ideal method.

    How to apply for a visa Vietnam on arrival

    Step 1: Get started by filling in a secure online form

    Firstly, you need to complete a Vietnamese visa application online (demande visa Vietnam en ligne) with correct details of your personal information including name, passport number and arrival date, as well as designate a payment method you want to make. The Greenvisa agency accepts most major credit cards and debit cards, as well as Paypal.

    Step 2: Receive and print the approval letter

    After you submit your Vietnam visa application and make the payment, we will deal with the Vietnam Immigration Department to start processing your visa. After two working days (or shorter if you choose an urgent visa), you will get the Vietnam approval letter (pre-approved visa letter) sent by email. All you need to do is to print the PDF attachment file (color preferred, but not required) and prepare at least two passports-sized photos (4cm x 6cm).

    Step 3: Get your visa stamp upon arrival at one of the Vietnam international airports

    Upon arrival at Vietnam airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, Cam Ranh or Ho Chi Minh city, you will be expected to fill in a simple form, present your approval letter, passport, photos, and pay for the stamping fee. The actual hassle-free process takes only less than 15 minutes.

    In order to help visitors have more understanding about other methods of acquiring visa Vietnam France, Greenvisa.io has compiled Vietnam visa guidelines including requirements, procedures, as well as detailed notes. You can make use of these information to simplify the process of getting the permission to enter Vietnam.

    If you are looking for an affordable and straightforward way to get working visa Vietnam and Vietnam travel visa (visa touristique Vietnam), please visit Greenvisa.io to get started in a legal way.