Vietnam Embassy In Thailand

The past decades have seen the rapid d of Vietnam economy which leads the Vietnam to become a lively market. The country now boasts diplomatic ties with nearly 180 countries and trade relations with more than 200 economies around the world. Vietnam has approximately 90 million hard-working and talented people. The country is rich in natural resources, a home to numerous world heritages, and located in the center of a dynamic economic growth region. Therefore, it is an ideal place to visit and do business for foreigners across the world, including Thai citizens. However, in order to enter Vietnam, you are required to have a Vietnam visa for Thailand. Currently, there are two main methods to request for a visa to Vietnam. The first option is to get a Vietnam visa Thailand at the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate while the other is to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival for Thai citizens (Vietnam online visa for Thailand).

Important note

You can pay a visit to Vietnam without having to own Vietnam visa for Thailand if you meet following requirements:  

  • Your stay in Vietnam is less than 30 days
  • Your passport must have 6-month validity from the date of entering Vietnam
  • The interval between the entry date and the previous exit date must be at least 30 days.
  • If you cannot satisfy all of these requirements, you must get a Vietnam visa Thailand at either Vietnam Embassy or register online for visa Vietnam on arrival at Greenvisa.io.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Bangkok, Thailand

    Below is the contact information of the Embassy of Vietnam in Bangkok, Thailand. Those who want to make an application for Vietnam Embassy visa can refer to these information to get a Vietnam visa Thailand easily.

  • Represented: Vietnam
  • Country Located in: Thailand
  • City: Bangkok
  • Address: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, THAILAND
  • Phone: (662) 251 5836 - 8
  • Fax: (662) 251 7203; Consular: 251 5837
  • Website: vietnamembassy-thailand.org
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Office hours: Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m
  • By requesting a visa at the Vietnam Embassy in Thailand, you may get a full visa stamped after one week. You have to send your original passport (or a copy of your passport), a completed Thailand visa application from Vietnam by mail or in person to the embassy. As a result, this step will take you extra time and money. The additional expenses could be transportation and additional documents. Please remember that these fees are different from the Vietnam visa fee for Thai citizens charged by the Vietnamese Embassy.

    You should get in touch with the nearest Vietnam Embassy for up-to-date and precise information. For those who wish to stay far away from such problems above, opting for visa on arrival Vietnam with Greenvisa is an ideal way.

    How to apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival Thailand

    Step 1: Filling in the Vietnam visa application online form

    Firstly, you have to complete the Vietnam visa application form with correct details of your personal information including your name, passport number, arrival date and then choose a payment method you want to make. Greenvisa approve most of common credit cards and debit cards, as well as Paypal.

    Step 2: Obtaining the Vietnam letter of approval 

    After submitting the application and making the payment, we will deal with the Vietnam Embassy to start processing your visa on arrival. After two working days (or 4-8 hours for urgent services), you will get the Vietnam visa on arrival letter (pre-approved visa) sent to your personal email. Also in this step, you need to print the PDF attachment file (color preferred, but not required) and prepare at least two passport-size photos (4cm x 6cm).

    Step 3: Getting your visa stamp upon arrival at one of the Vietnam international airports

    At Vietnam airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, Cam Ranh, or Ho Chi Minh city, you will be required to fill in an entry and exit form, show your Vietnam approval letter, passport, photos, and pay for the Vietnam visa stamping fee. The actual hassle-free process takes only less than 15 minutes.  

    In order to help visitors have more information about procedures of acquiring visa to Vietnam from Thailand, Greenvisa.io has compiled a Vietnam visa guidelines including Vietnam visa requirements, Vietnam visa cost, as well as detailed notes. Thai travelers can make use of these information to reduce the hassle of getting the permission to enter Vietnam.

    If you are seeking for an affordable and straightforward method to get a Vietnam visa for Thai citizens (Vietnam visa tourist or Vietnam business visa), please visit Greenvisa.io to get started in a lawful way.