Detailed Instructions About Vietnam Evisa Process And Its Requirements For Italian Passport Holders

From February 2017, Italian visitors can apply for Vietnam electronic visa (e visa Vietnam). Under the e-visa system, you can apply online for 30-day, single entry e-visa by settling a non-refundable application fee on the Internet. Those who wish to enter Vietnam will no longer need to have an invitation document from the country. The goal of this new system is to avoid the difficulties in processing Vietnam visa, boost tourism to the country, as well as compete with nearby countries. This new e-visa will enable you to travel anywhere within Vietnam.

Vietnam Evisa process

  • First, you need to make sure that your nationality or country of origin is eligible for the e visa for Vietnam
  • Visit the Vietnam e visa official site to make an application for Vietnam e visa online
  • Upload your passport information page and image in .JPG
  • Following the steps on each screen
  • Before making a payment, a registration code will be displayed. Remember to copy this code down.
  • Pay the e visa fee for Vietnam. The total cost for an e visa Vietnam is $26.00USD ($25.00USD for e-visa + $1.00USD credit card processing fee). You can either choose credit or debit card.
  • Then, you need to wait about three working days for your e-visa request to be processed.
  • After that, check your email or go back to the website along with the registration code and check your status. In case your e-visa has been approved, there will be links which you can click on to download the e-visa.
  • Print out the e-visa
  • Travel to Vietnam through one of 28 entry gates including eight international airports, 13 international border gates and seven seaports across Vietnam
  • E visa requirement to Vietnam

    Before making an application for Vietnam e-visa, Italians are advised to read the following information carefully to submit your application successfully.

  • Vietnam e-visa is only valid for foreign travelers outside of Vietnam.
  • Italian passport holders need to have a valid ticket for a return trip to your country or next country of destination.
  • You must hold a passport with at least six months of validity.
  • Double check your information before submitting the application.
  • The confirmation for Vietnam e-visa is issued within three working days via your provided email.
  • You can pay the e visa Vietnam fee directly on the Internet by using all major debit or credit cards.
  • Please keep in mind that debit cards have a higher success rate than credit cards.
  • One important thing, you can not extend your length of stay with this type of visa. In order to do this, you have to apply for other methods of getting a visa to Vietnam.
  • In case you intend to remain in Vietnam for longer than 30 days or wish to possess a multiple entry visa, then Vietnam e-visa will NOT be the right choice for you. You will have to apply for a Vietnam Embassy visa or obtain Vietnam visa on arrival.

    Travel to the nearest embassy or consulate of Vietnam: You can acquire a Vietnam visa embassy directly from the Vietnam embassy in your country.

    Vietnam VOA: This type of visa is an alternative method to help you get a Vietnam visa on arrival for Italian citizens, and it applies for those coming to Vietnam by air only. For more information on how to apply for this type of visa, you can see it here.

    Related Topics