Vietnam Evisa: A Third Option For Japanese Citizens To Apply For Vietnam Visa Japan

In the past, Japanese citizens planning to visit Vietnam only had two methods for getting visa to this country: applying for visa at the Vietnam Embassy or going for visa on arrival Vietnam. Now, they can easily choose the third option for collecting Vietnam visa in Japan.

In February 2017, Vietnam Government released a brand new visa system that assists citizens of 40 countries like France, Italy, Spain, Japan, etc. in obtaining Vietnam visa online with ease.

A Vietnam evisa is an official document issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department that allows you to legally visit the country. Since e-visa is mainly based on the Internet, you can make an application from anywhere in the world and get the visa in just a short amount of time. It is considered as an alternative solution for foreigners to simplify the complicated procedure of applying for a Vietnam embassy visa. This is a fantastic step to help you deal with your entry requirements for Vietnam.

In order to acquire this type of visa, you are required to have an original passport with at least six months of validity counted from your travel date. The procedure for getting evisa for Vietnam will start when you fill in a Vietnam online visa application form and submit a copy of the passport as well as a passport-sized photograph. After that, you need to settle the visa service fee that costs about $25 per person by using credit card or PayPal online.

A standard Vietnam e-visa usually takes around 3 days from the application date. Once your evisa application has been approved, you will receive a notice via email that contains a link for you to download and print the evisa. From then, you only have to show your evisa to the officer of the Vietnam immigration checkpoint for verification purposes.

Japanese visitors with a valid Vietnam e visa can arrive at any of Vietnam’s 8 international airports, including Noi Bai in Hanoi, Da Nang and Cam Ranh in the central region, as well as Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City. You can also enter Vietnam by land at 13 international border gates, and by sea at 7 ports across the country.

However, despite the fact that the e-visa procedure seems to be easy, it is still quite new for many people. As a result, some officers at seaports, border gates or airports may not aware of this visa type. That is why Japanese citizens should check in advance with the airline they choose to travel in order to stay away from those situations.

Moreover, please keep in mind that Vietnam e-visa online is a single-entry visa, with a maximum duration of stay in Vietnam of less than 30 days. In addition, you cannot extend your electronic visa nor convert it to other visa types. Therefore, if you want to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, opting for Vietnam visa Japan at embassy or Vietnam visa on arrival at Greenvisa.io would be better for you.

Related Topics