Two Applicable Methods For Acquiring A Business Visa Vietnam

Nowadays, you have two ways to get a business visa Vietnam: apply directly at the Vietnam Embassy or request for visa on arrival.

How to apply for business visa Vietnam at the embassy or consulate

Vietnam Visa Guide - Two Applicable Methods For Acquiring A Business Visa Vietnam

You are able to apply for working visa in Vietnam through 3 ways:

In person

You need to prepare some Vietnam visa required documents before traveling to the Vietnam Embassy.

The full application includes:

  • Original valid passport
  • Vietnam business visa application form
  • A color picture was taken within 6 months from the applying date
  • Visa application fee in cash
  • Visa collection: you will get a receipt stating the date your visa is ready for obtaining
  • Via post

    You can send your Vietnam work visa application to the Vietnam Embassy through mail.

    The full application includes:

  • Original valid passport
  • Visa application form
  • One color picture was taken within 6 months from the applying date
  • Your mailing address
  • Proof of payment
  • Visa collection: you will get your stamped visa stamped on your passport and sent to your provided mail address
  • Via email

    You are required to get in touch with the closest Vietnam Embassy in your country to inquire about the fee and type of payment methods. After that, you can scan and send your application to the Vietnam Embassy via their email address.

    The full application includes:

  • Scan of passport page
  • Vietnam business visa application form
  • One color photo was taken within 6 months of applying date
  • Proof of payment (screenshot, bank statement, transfer receipt)
  • Visa collection: You need to pick up visa by driving to the closest embassy or get your visa mailed to your address.
  • How to get a Vietnam visa on arrival

    Vietnam Visa Guide - 2 Applicable Methods For Acquiring A Business Visa

    If you don't want to go to the embassy or consulate, you can also get a Vietnam business visa on arrival at the airport. Here are some basic details about how to get VOA Vietnam that you need to take note.

    You have to get a Vietnam visa approval letter for acquiring a visa at the border checkpoint granted by the Immigration Department. However, you can hire our Greenvisa service to get this letter on your behalf.

    The required information:

  • Your full name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Passport number
  • Passport expiry date
  • Type of visa and the validity
  • Arrival date and airport
  • Generally, it takes about 2 days for normal service to get your visa. When arriving at Vietnam international airport, you need to show your documents (passport, filled application form, approval letter, and personal photo). Wait for a few minutes until your name is called, then make a payment for Vietnam visa stamping fee and you will get your visa stamped.

    Can you extend business visa for Vietnam?

    You are able to extend or renew visa later when you are in Vietnam. The processing time is about 5 to 7 operation days.

    Related Topics