5 Common Questions Relating To Applying For A Vietnam Visa

1. Do I need a Vietnam visa to travel to Vietnam?

YES! Most foreign passport holders must obtain a visa to visit Vietnam if their nation is not named in the list of Vietnam visa exemption below:

ASIA

30 days (term of residence): Singapore, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Cambodia and Kyrgyzstan

21 days: Philippines

15 days: Japan, South Korea

14 days: Brunei, Myanmar

EUROPE

All for 15 days: the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, France, Spain, Finland, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Belarus and Russia.

SOUTH AMERICA

90 days: Chile (11/8/2017)

2. How long does it take to get a Vietnam visa at Embassy?

Normally, it will take you 5 working days for processing your visa applications with approval. If you would like to use urgent service, 1-2 working days will be required with additional fee.

3. What documents do I need to apply for Vietnam visa in my country?

In order to apply for a Vietnam visa at the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, you have to submit these Vietnam visa required documents:

  • A visa application form which can be picked up at the embassy or downloaded on the Internet).
  • An original passport with at least 1-month validity after the visa expiration date and at least 6-month validity to fulfill the requirements of some airlines.
  • A passport-sized photo taken within the last 6 months.
  • Some cash to pay for Vietnam visa price.
  • Vietnam Visa Guide - 5 Common Questions Relating To Applying For A Vietnam Visa

    4. Should I obtain Vietnam on arrival visa? Is it trustworthy?

    If you are going to visit Vietnam through international airports (Noi Bai, Da Nang, Cam Ranh or Tan Son Nhat), getting a visa on arrival Vietnam might be more convenient for you than obtaining visa at the embassy. You don’t need to drive to the embassy and then satisfy all complex requirements to get a visa in advance.

    To obtain an on arrival visa, you can submit via a third-party provider such as Greenvisa.io. After filling in the online application form and make a payment, you will be informed whether or not your application is approved. Once it is declined, you can get a refund for the service fee. Otherwise, we will send you a copy of approval letter via your email. Only by having this letter can you obtain a visa on arrival at the airport. The Vietnam visa letter on arrival is an official document issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department. Therefore, you don't have to worry about the risk of visa on arrival.

    5. I’ve heard that there were some people having their visa on arrival refused. What should I do to avoid the rejection of my visa?

    Vietnam Visa Guide - 5 Common Questions Relating To Applying For A Vietnam Visa

    A common mistake that travelers make when applying for Vietnam VOA is that they arrive in Vietnam before the validity date written in their approval letter. So, please take note that you could only enter the country after this arrival date to prevent unpredictable problems.

    Related Topics