6 Things You Should Know About Visa On Arrival In Vietnam

Besides embassy and e-visa, visa on arrival in Vietnam is a legal way to apply for a Vietnam visa. This visa type is the most common method today due to its convenience, simple procedure, and quick processing time. Nevertheless, before making any type of Vietnam visa, you are advised to check the visa requirement for Vietnam carefully to ensure that whether you are exempted to a visa to Vietnam or not.

Vietnam Visa Guide - 6 Things You Should Know About Visa On Arrival In Vietnam

Visa-free entry

Visa-free entry can be only valid when two nations agree on permitting each other’s residents to come into their country freely. Vietnam issues visa-free entry for a certain number of nations, mostly in Korea, Japan, Southeast Asia, and few European nations. The valid time is different from each nation and often from 15 to 30 days, plus the second visit needs to be after the first 30 days. 

Visa Vietnam on arrival is different

Unlike Vietnam evisa and embassy visa, visa on arrival in Vietnam can be picked at the arrival airports. To get this visa, you have to receive an approval letter granted by Vietnam Immigration Department. However, you cannot directly make an application for this letter by yourself, and thus you can hire travel agencies such as Greenvisa to support you to handle it. Kindly remember that without this document, you cannot get on the plane.

Who can apply for on arrival visa for Vietnam?

VOA Vietnam is applicable for foreign residents from 163 countries in the world. The Vietnam visa requirements are:

  • Outside Vietnam foreign residents
  • Those who hold valid passport
  • Not incurring in the situation of suspension from the entry decreed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners’ entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam.
  • Residents coming from countries included in the Vietnam visa exemption list don't need a visa to come to Vietnam for a certain amount of time.

    How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

    Firstly, you need to apply online for the approval letter, and you will get visa stamped at the arrival airport.

    The visa process includes 4 simple steps:

  • Fulfill the application form online with exact details as shown in your passport. You should check once more to stay away from mistakes.
  • Pay service fee online via secured payment method by your debit or credit card.
  • Print out the approval letter from your email as well as the entry-exit form NA1 after 2 working days.
  • Obtain visa stamp at the Vietnam arrival airport.
  • What will you need to present at the Vietnam international airport?

  • Original passport
  • Printed your approval letter
  • The completed entry and exit from NA1
  • Two passport-sized personal photos
  • Stamping fee (must be paid in cash)
  • Vietnam Visa Guide - 6 Things You Should Know About Visa On Arrival In Vietnam

    Where is the Visa on arrival counter located at the airport?

    At Ho Chi Minh City – Tan Son Nhat external terminal: As you enter the Immigration hall, you will find the VOA window situated on the left-hand. The counter itself is signed “landing visa.”

    At Hanoi – Noi Bai external terminal: Since January 2015, the airport has changed with the recent opening of the new international terminal. You should notice the desk opposite the Immigration counter. There are two sides: the right side takes in the documents, and on the left side they will return your passport with visa stamp on it.

    At Danang airport: You should follow the exit signs. Once you enter the huge hall, it is straightforward to detect window for processing landing visa. It is on the left-hand side and visible.

    Occasionally, the airport can be quite crowded, and the queue can be very long. So we suggest you notice the right sign of visa on arrival area and not stand in a wrong line.

    If you don't like the idea of queuing and waiting too long or you have kids, it is recommended that you should use the stamping assistance service.

    Related Topics