15 Vietnam Visa On Arrival FAQs For Foreign Visitors

1. Vietnam visa on arrival (VOA) and its benefits

Vietnam visa on arrival (Vietnam VOA) is a legal document issued by the Department of Immigration. There are 4 main advantages of getting a VOA:

  • Legitimate: VOA is approved and granted by the Vietnam Department of Immigration.
  • Convenient: It includes an easy online application. You do not need to send your passport or relevant documents to the embassy or consulate. No waiting or delays.
  • Cheap: Affordable fee and best service
  • Fast: A visa on arrival can be completed within two business days.
  • This is one of the quickest and cheapest methods to obtain your Vietnam visa. You only have to complete Vietnam visa application form, receive your Vietnam VOA approval letter within 2 working days and collect your visa at one of the four international airports including Noi Bai airport, Da Nang airport, Cam Ranh airport, Tan Son Nhat airport.

    After receiving the Vietnam VOA approval letter, we will send a copy to you by mail or tax. Also, we will submit copies of another document on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration counter desks at Vietnam International airports. It means when you come to Vietnam, the Immigration officers will require you to present those documents and issue your entry visa instantly.

    2. What is Vietnam visa letter on arrival?

    The VOA Vietnam letter of approval is a document issued by the Immigration Department of Vietnam that allows foreign visitors to get visa to enter and exit Vietnam for a certain period of time.

    Vietnam visa guide - 15 Vietnam Visa On Arrival FAQs For Foreign Visitors

    A sample of Vietnam VOA letter

    Having this approval letter, you can obtain your visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, Cam Ranh, and Ho Chi Minh City. While you are at the airport, the entry authorities will confirm the details of your approval letter based on your passport and travel documents. As long as you have entered the correct information on your visa application, you will be granted entry into Vietnam without any hassle.

    3. How many types of visa on arrival Vietnam are there?

    All types of VOA in Vietnam granted based on the length of staying, number of entry and visiting purpose.

  • 1 month single entry visa
  • 1 month multiple entry visa
  • 3 months single entry visa
  • 3 months multiple entry visa
  • 6 months multiple entry visa
  • According to the purpose of visit, we are always ready to process the following visa on arrival types (Vietnam visa VOA 1 month and Vietnam visa VOA 3 months)

  • Vietnam business visa on arrival: will be valid in 1 month, 3 months, 6 months.
  • Vietnam tourist visa on arrival: will be valid in 1 month or 3 months.
  • Other purposes: will be valid in 3 months or 6 months.
  • 4. How to get visa on arrival for Vietnam

    Applicants first need to fill in a Vietnam visa on arrival application with your personal information and pay the ​cost of Vietnam visa on arrival for ​processing. After that, you need to wait for about 2 business days (normal case) or from 2 hours - 1 working day (urgent case) to have an approval letter sent to your email.

    When you arrive in one of 4 international airports in Vietnam (Noi Bai airport, Tan Son Nhat airport, Cam Ranh airport, and Da Nang airport), you must present your passport, a printed approval letter, photos, form of entry and exit, and Vietnam visa stamping fee to Vietnam Immigration staff. After that, you need to go to the visa on arrival counter to receive the legitimate visa stamp on your passport.

    5. What are the differences between getting Vietnam visa on arrival vs embassy?

  • Visa on arrival for Vietnam is only valid for those who travel to Vietnam by air.
  • If you want to get Vietnam visa VOA, you just need to fill out the visa application form online instead of going to the Vietnam embassy.
  • You do not have to send your passport and necessary documents away with the Visa on Arrival application.
  • You can get an approval letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department and then you will be allowed to enter Vietnam and have your visa stamped upon arrival at one of the four international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat airport, Da Nang airport , Cam Ranh airport, or Noi Bai airport).
  • 6. How can I receive my Vietnam letter of approval?

    We will send a scanned PDF file of your approval letter to your email. Therefore, you need to be sure that you give us an accurate email address. You should get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader to open the file.

    7. Is there any exception with VOA Vietnam?

    Yes, you need to remember that VOA Vietnam is not applicable for water travel or overland entry. You can get your visa stamp with the approval letter at one of the four international airports in Vietnam including Noi Bai airport (Ha Noi city), Cam Ranh airport (Khanh Hoa province), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh city), and Da Nang airport (Da Nang city). If you want to come to Vietnam by land or cruise, you can visit the embassy of Vietnam in your country to obtain your visa.

    Vietnam visa guide - 15 Vietnam Visa On Arrival FAQs For Foreign Visitors

    A sample of legitimate Vietnam visa stamp

    8. What is Vietnam visa on arrival photo requirements?

    You should prepare two Vietnam VOA photos of standard size (4x6 cm). And if you do not have time to prepare these photos before your flight, you can get them taken at an airport in Vietnam for 5 USD or less per picture.

    ​9. What if my passport has expired?

    In order to obtain a visa for Vietnam, your original passport needs to have the validity of at least 6 months. In case your passport has expired, you have to apply for a new one before submitting the visa to prevent unpredicted problems from happening at the airport.

    10. Do I need to provide the exact date of my arrival?

    The arrival date you provide in the application form should be the earliest date you intend to come, but you can arrive after that date. However, please remember that you must exit the country before the expiry date stated on the approval letter.

    For instance: "If you request a 1-month visa and your planned arrival date is March 1, 2017, the visa letter will be valid from March 1, 2017, to April 1, 2017. You can arrive at any time between March 1 - April 1, but you must leave the country by April 1, 2017."

    Please keep in mind that the visa approval letter cannot be changed once it is issued. For that reason, when you decide to arrive sooner than the date stated on the visa approval letter, you need to apply for a new letter to update the arrival date.

    11. Is there any problem if I change the airport to pick up a visa?

    It does not matter if you change the airport to pick up on arrival visa for Vietnam. You can pick it up at 4 international airports in Hanoi, Danang, Cam Ranh, and Ho Chi Minh city.

    12. Can I travel to Vietnam by land or cruise?

    Please remember that Vietnam VOA service is available for air travel only. If you plan to enter Vietnam by land or cruise, you need to contact the Vietnam Embassy  in your country to obtain your visa in advance.

    13. What is Vietnam visa stamping fee and how much is it?

    Stamping fee is the amount of money that you have to pay at the airport to get the visa stamped into your passport. One more thing, this stamping fee Vietnam visa must be paid in cash and no credit cards are accepted.

    Here is the stamping fee at the airport (price per person):

  • 25 USD for single 1 month/3 month
  • 50 USD for multiple entry
  • Accepted currencies are Vietnam Dong (VND) and USD (US Dollars)

    If you have any question or suspect a problem of visa fee, let's check Vietnam visa on arrival cost​​​​ and and you can understand everything clearly.

    14. Can I travel without an approval letter and still get a visa on arrival for Vietnam when I arrive at airport?

    Unfortunately, you cannot. Please make sure that you print your approval letter out before getting on the plane because you must present it to the airlines. 

    Therefore, we strongly suggest that you should apply for visa to Vietnam before leaving the country to avoid having to postpone or change your flight.

    15. Where can I get the Vietnam VOA approval letter?

    You can arrange your pre-approved visa letter through a Government Registered Firm (such as Greenvisa.io - which provides reliable services for both single and multiple entry). 

    The process may take about 2 working days depending on where you get your letter from. 

    Related Topics