Vietnam Evisa And The Benefits Travelers Can Have When Choosing This Visa Type

In early 2017, an effort of Vietnam Government had been made to remove the last barrier to foreigners planning to come to the country, leading to the launch of Vietnam evisa system. For that reason, Greenvisa company has updated the information of this new visa type on our website to ease the procedures of getting visa for foreign visitors.

Vietnam Visa Guide - Vietnam Evisa And The Benefits Travelers Can Have When Choosing This Visa Type

E-visa is a kind of travel documents granted for foreign citizens by the Vietnamese Immigration Department. The legitimacy of evisa for Vietnam is 30 days, and it is issued for only single entry. Therefore, residents from the list of 40 countries who want to travel to Vietnam in a short period without re-entering during their trip can apply for this visa type.

What is the benefit of e visa Vietnam?

Vietnam e-visa is designed for foreigners who arrive at land or sea ports because there is no service of stamping visa at the land/sea border. Therefore, just in case you pay a visit to Vietnam through land/sea ports and yet incapable of reaching the embassy to get Vietnam visa, you are allowed to reap the benefits of Vietnam evisa. Nevertheless, for passengers traveling by air, Vietnam e-visa should also be considered due to the following advantages:

  • No need to drive to the Vietnam Embassy or send-off your passport
  • No extra fee on arrival needed (the fee for stamping visa will be included in the Vietnam visa fee)
  • No need to wait in line for stamping when you arrive at Vietnam airport (however, you still need to wait for checking your identification)
  • With Vietnam evisa, you will be issued with a Vietnam visa in file PDF after 3-5 business days. After that, the letter has to be printed in advance and submitted at the border of Vietnam when you arrive at the port of entry.

    Who are qualified for evisa to Vietnam?

    As we have mentioned previously, Vietnam e visa is only legitimate for 30 days and single entry. That is why only visitors remaining in Vietnam no further than 30 days and entering Vietnam once throughout the trip itinerary are able to acquire e visa to Vietnam.

    What are the Vietnam visa required documents for Vietnam evisa?

    In contrast to Vietnam Embassy visa and Vietnam visa on arrival which require the submission of original passport and photo from applicants, if choosing evisa for Vietnam, you just need to submit these documents in JPG format with following requirements:

    Scanned first page of passport - in color

  • Full page captured
  • Information displayed clearly

  • Passport photo - present full face, front view, eyes open

  • Plain light colored or white background
  • No glasses
  • You can check out the Vietnam evisa photo requirements by clicking here.

    Greenvisa.io has full information about visa to visit Vietnam and you can view Vietnam visa information to get more details. If you want to to get visa quicker, you can contact us by 24/7 hotline or directly chat or email us to work with our well-educated and friendly supporters.

    Related Topics