Detailed Instructions For Foreigners To Obtain Vietnamese Temporary Residence Card

If you would like to remain in Vietnam in a long time period without having to apply or renew your visa, you should request a temporary residence card which is granted by the authorized provincial office dealing with entry and exit under the Ministry of Public Security. The validity of the card can last from 1 to 3 years.

Vietnam Visa Guide - Instructions To Obtain Vietnamese Temporary Residence Card

Sample of Vietnam temporary resident card

Required documents for getting temporary residence card

  • 1 valid visa Vietnam and a hard copy of your passport (you should bring the original passport for comparison)
  • 1 written application form for temporary residence card (Form N7A); statement about foreigners applying for temporary residence card (form N7B) along with two images (2x3 cm)
  • 1 copy of authorized organizations, agencies, sponsor companies record that are in need of proposal temporary residence card. In each case, foreign travelers  submit the documents as follow: business registration license, investment certificate, established representative office license, seal registration certificate, branch company (including active notices); 1 photo of working permit
  • The circumstances of bringing family members or relatives: foreigner has to submit some files such as birth certificate, marriage certificate or household registration, etc.
  • Vietnam Visa Guide - Instructions To Obtain Vietnamese Temporary Residence Card

    Completing the application form for temporary residence card

    Required documents for getting temporary residence card

  • 1 valid visa Vietnam and a hard copy of your passport (you should bring the original passport for comparison)
  • 1 written application form for temporary residence card (Form N7A); statement about foreigners applying for temporary residence card (form N7B) along with two images (2x3 cm)
  • 1 copy of authorized organizations, agencies, sponsor companies record that are in need of proposal temporary residence card. In each case, foreign travelers submit the documents as follow: business registration license, investment certificate, established representative office license, seal registration certificate, branch company (including active notices); 1 photo of working permit
  • The circumstances of bringing family members or relatives: foreigner has to submit some files such as birth certificate, marriage certificate or household registration, etc.
  • Validity

  • The legitimate of temporary residence card is from 1 to 3 years.
  • The legitimate of temporary residence card is less than the legitimate of passport
  • Not issuing temporary residence card for foreigner who has legal passport less than a year
  • Processing time

    You need to wait for 5 business days to 14 business days in order to get this temporary resident card.

    Quick note

    The applicant who is a representative for offices or businessmen or agencies need to have letter of attorney and provide their original ID card and 1 photocopy. Moreover, in case you lost your temporary residence card, you need to notify the issuing agency as soon as possible. The process for re-issuing temporary residence card is similar to granting a new one.

    Related Topics