Vietnam Entry Visa Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Enter Vietnam

To visit Vietnam, you need to have a legal passport having the validity of at least 6 months and a Vietnam entry visa, or a visa exemption document if your nation is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list. You can receive a visa or a visa exemption document from the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate before flying to Vietnam. Meanwhile, in order to get the Vietnam letter of approval, you have to contact Greenvisa.io before your departure.

The Vietnam Government penalizes those who use fake travel documents very severely. Travelers trying to enter Vietnam with an altered or deceitful travel document would probably face criminal prosecution and possible imprisonment.

Vietnam Visa Guide - Vietnam Entry Visa Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Enter Vietnam

If you come to Vietnam without a legal Vietnam visa, or an approval letter for visa on arrival, or an exemption document, you will not be allowed to enter the country and will be immediately deported. Vietnam visas are usually legitimate for only one entry. If you request a multi-entry visa Vietnam, you will have to pay an additional fee. If you intend to leave Vietnam and enter again from another country, your visa must be multiple entries. If it is a Vietnam visa single entry, you must get another visa before going back to Vietnam.

There are two types of fees for getting a Vietnam visa: the first is Vietnam visa service fee and the second is Vietnam visa stamping fee. The visa fees may be posted on the website of Vietnamese Embassy, but they might be changed and updated. Therefore, you should check their details in advance on the embassy official site or directly contact the embassy.

Vietnam Immigration laws require foreign travelers visiting Vietnam to undertake only the activity for which their visas were issued. Visitors who aim to do volunteer or charitable work should get the right visa type before traveling to Vietnam. If you change your visit purpose, you must get the permission to do so in advance from Vietnamese authorities. If your passport is lost or stolen in Vietnam, you must get both a replacement passport and a replacement Vietnamese visa. If you have an emergency, the embassy and consulate of your country in Vietnam can issue you a limited validity replacement passport within just one day. Nevertheless, Vietnam Government needs 5 to 7 working days, and 1 day of application, to issue a replacement visa.

Related Topics