Foreign Travelers Coming To Phu Quoc Island Can Now Enjoy Vietnam Visa Exemption

Vietnam Visa Guide - Foreign Travelers Coming To Phu Quoc Island Can Now Enjoy Vietnam Visa Exemption

Phu Quoc Island

“Pearl Island” is what people often mention when they talk about Phu Quoc Island. This area is pretty well-known for not only unspoiled, beautiful beaches, clean natural environment, fantastic snorkeling as well as scuba diving but also local specialties and its friendly people.

In March 2014, the Government of Vietnam decided that visitors from other countries who travel to Phu Quoc Island in Vietnam with tourist purposes will be free from Vietnam visa requirements for 30 days.

As indicated by Vietnam Immigration regulation, all foreign citizens, as well as Vietnamese with foreign passports that come in and leave Phu Quoc Island, are not required a visa for Vietnam within 30 days. As a result, if you intend to go to Phu Quoc Island in Vietnam, all you need to possess is a passport with more than 6 months of validity.

Several important information about exemption visa Vietnam for travelers to Phu Quoc Island

At this time, you are allowed to get your Vietnam visa stamped at the Vietnam Immigration office in Phu Quoc by applying for Vietnam tourist visa  if you arrive straight at Phu Quoc international terminal.

Visitors enter Vietnam by air, sea, and road, stay at transit area at the airport in Vietnam and then fly to Phu Quoc Island, are also exempted visa.

However, if you wish to remain longer in Vietnam or travel to other Vietnam’s regions, you have to sign up for the visa for Vietnam in case you are not a citizen whose countries are in the Vietnam visa exemption list.

In order to assist all tourists in having the most wonderful trip in Vietnam and deliver the high-quality service for every traveler, Greenvisa.io provides foreigners with the fastest as well as trustfulness services. You can find more information relating to Vietnam visa or Vietnam VOA via support@greenvisa.io.

Related Topics