Vietnam Visa Extension Or Renew A Visa To Vietnam?

Normally, the maximum validity of a Vietnam tourist visa is 3 months and Vietnam business visa is 12 months. However, you can get Vietnam visa extension or renew your visa to Vietnam if you want to stay longer in this country.

Renew your Vietnam visa

By renewing your visa, you will be granted a new sticker on your original passport that comes with a new duration. The length of stay is valid less than 3 months.

If you want to upgrade your visa from 1 month to 3 months, you need to apply for a new 3 months single/multiple entry visa.

In case you would like to upgrade your Vietnam single entry visa to multiple entry one, you are required to apply for a visa renewal.

Extend visa for Vietnam

Getting Vietnam visa extension enables you to have more time to stay in Vietnam. It also has a maximum of 3 months validity.

If you want to apply to extend your visa and remain in Vietnam one more month, your current visa must be 1 month single, 1 month multiple, 3 months single or 3 months multiple entry.

To get the permission to extend visa for Vietnam to 3 more months, you must have a 3 months single or multi-entry visa Vietnam.

The Vietnam visa extension cost is different from each application and depends on the nationality of the applicant, the entry port, and visa duration.

In order to get visa extensions Vietnam, you need to apply for it a few days prior to the expired date of your visa as it will take you about 7 working days to complete the process at the Vietnam Immigration office.

Vietnam Visa Guide  - Vietnam Visa Extension Or Renew A Visa To Vietnam

Differences between Vietnam visa extension and Vietnam visa renewal

Extension

Renewal

You can get a single entry visa only

You can get a new visa with either single or multiple entry

You will get a new stamp with a new length of stay

You will get a new sticker on your passport with a new duration

All foreign passport holders can extend a Vietnam visa.

It is only applicable for those whose nationalities are named in the Vietnam visa exemption list.

Please keep in mind that the Vietnam visa extension fee is cheaper than the fee you have to pay to apply for Vietnam visa renewal.

How to apply for​​​​ Vietnam visa renewal/ extension

By yourself

You can directly pay a visit to one of the three Vietnam Immigration Departments below to get more information about requirements and procedures to extend/renew your Vietnam visa:

  • In Ha Noi: No. 40A Hang Bai Street, Hoan Kiem District, Ha Noi capital
  • In Da Nang: No. 7 Tran Quy Cap Street, Da Nang city
  • In Ho Chi Minh: No. 254 Nguyen Trai Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh city
  • Through Greenvisa.io

    To extend your stay in Vietnam without having to go to the Vietnam Immigration Department, you can apply for Vietnam visa extension online with us at Greenvisa's extra services. In order to help travelers have a full understanding of this procedure, we have prepared a detailed guideline on how to extend a visa for Vietnam.

    Step 1: You are required to submit your information like passport scan, visa stamp, visa sticker to our supported email support@greenvisa.io.

    Step 2: After receiving your information, we will confirm whether or not your visa can be extended and notify you the service price as well as the time to get back your passport.

    Step 3: Once you settle the payment, you need to send your passport (directly or indirectly) to our agency address. After that, we will send you a note to re-confirm the date you will receive the passport.

    However, please bear in mind that the validity of your extended visa depends on which type of visa you apply.

    Which forms of Vietnam visa can be extended by Green Travel Universal?

    B3: Granted to people who enter Vietnam to do business with Vietnamese companies or organizations.

    B4: Granted to individuals entering Vietnam to work in representative offices and divisions of an organization that is economical, ethnic along with other organizations of oversea states, or Vietnam non-governmental organizations.

    C1: Given to those entering Vietnam with the intent of taking a holiday.

    C2: Given to individuals coming to Vietnam to visit relatives or conduct a research for a short time.

    Related Visa Extension Resources

    Related Topics