How To Get A Certificate Of 5 Year Visa Exemption Vietnam For Foreigners

Almost foreigners coming to Vietnam need to own a valid visa. If you want to enjoy a visa-free entry to Vietnam, you must be a citizen of countries having bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam.

Vietnam visa exemption list

As stated in visa policy of Vietnam, nationalities included in this visa waiver list can visit Vietnam without a visa for a period of time:

Regions

Name of countries

Maximum length of stay

EUROPE

Belarus

15 days

Denmark

15 days

Finland

15 days

France

15 days

Germany

15 days

Italy

15 days

Norway

15 days

Russia

15 days

Spain

15 days

Sweden

15 days

United Kingdom

15 days

ASIA

Brunei

14 days

Cambodia

30 days

Indonesia

30 days

Japan

15 days

South Korea

15 days

Kyrgyzstan

30 days

Laos

30 days

Malaysia

30 days

Myanmar

14 days

Philippines

21 days

Singapore

30 days

Thailand

30 days

SOUTH AMERICA

Chile

90 days (from 11/8/2017)

  • APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
  • Foreigners and Vietnamese with foreign passports entering, existing or residing in Phu Quoc Island will be exempt from entry visas within a temporary stay period which does not exceed 30 days. In case a foreigner arriving at an international border gate of Vietnam (including airways and seaways), staying at the transit area of this border gate and then transiting to Phu Quoc Island will also be exempt from a Vietnam entry visa as prescribed. (Decision No.80/2013/QD-TTg).
  • Travelers who hold diplomatic or official passports of the following countries do not need to apply for a visa to visit Vietnam either. In this case, you will be granted a 1-month/3-month, single/multiple entry visa, depending on your nationality.

  • Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan.
  • Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria.
  • Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic.
  • Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary.
  • India, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan
  • Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar.
  • Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland.
  • Romania, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland.
  • Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.
  • 5 year visa exemption Vietnam

    To make it easier for foreign nationals who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens, the Vietnam Government has authorized them to apply for a Vietnam visa exemption which is valid for each entry into Vietnam within 5 years. With this visa exemption certificate, you are exempt from Vietnam visa within 6 months. If you want to stay longer, you have to apply for a Vietnam visa or visa extension.

    Vietnam Visa Guide - How To Get Certificate Of 5 Year Vietnam Visa Exemption For Foreigners

    Requirements for Vietnam visa 5 years exemption paper

    Foreigners who are spouses of Vietnamese citizens

  • A completed 5 year Vietnam visa exemption application form
  • An original passport which is still valid at least 6 months
  • An identity card or an original passport of Vietnamese spouse
  • A couple of 4x6 photos (white background) of the applicant on demand.
  • The proof of marriage (marriage registration certificate) issued by either Vietnam Government or foreign government. If it is issued by the foreign government, the applicant must legalize and translate it into Vietnamese.
  • Foreign children whose parents are Vietnamese citizens

  • A Vietnam visa exemption application form
  • An original passport with at least 6 months validity
  • Two 4x6 photos
  • ​A certificate of birth
  • A certificate of parent-children relationship (or evidence of adoption)
  • The processing time takes around 7 days after the receipt of application.
  • Where to submit the 5 year Vietnam visa exemption application form for foreign spouses

    In Vietnam: You can apply for the 5 year visa exemption Vietnam at any Vietnam Immigration office (in Ha Noi, in Da Nang, or in Ho Chi Minh city).

    Abroad: You are allowed to submit the visa exemption application at the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in your country.

    The re-issuance of the 5 year Vietnam visa exemption certificate

    Foreigners who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens can have their certificate of Vietnam visa exemption reissued if it is lost or expired. To apply for re-issuance of this certificate, foreigners must provide all of the following required documents:

    At the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:

  • An application form enclosed with 2 photos
  • A copy of the current visa exemption certificate
  • At travel agencies:

    You need to present all required documents like the first-time issuance of 5-year visa exemption certificate.

    Related Vietnam Visa Resources

    Related Topics