Information About Types Of Vietnam Visa And Instructions On How To Get It In Two Methods

So far you can find a lot of types of Vietnam visa introduced by the Vietnamese Immigration Department and each of them have their own method to apply. That is why we have gathered several information regarding some typical visas to Vietnam such as tourist, business, diplomatic, as well as student.

Vietnam Visa Guide -  Vietnam Visa Types And Instructions For Application

Types of Vietnam visa

Tourist purposes: This type of visa is the most common Vietnam visa authorized by the Vietnamese Immigration Department for almost foreigners. A tourist visa is usually valid for 15 to 30 days, and it can be extended when you arrive in Vietnam. Vietnam government allows travelers to apply for a visa for tourist purposes with the validity from 3 to 6 months and the procedures are the same with the 1-month visas.

You can choose among various methods to get a visa to Vietnam including Vietnam Embassy visa made in your living nation, online visa for Vietnam through a travel agency such as Greenvisa. At the moment, the most ideal method of acquiring a Vietnam visa so as to save time, money, and energy is to apply Vietnam visa online. By following a few simple steps, you are able to get your Vietnam visa stamped at one of the international flight terminals in Vietnam.

Business purposes: online visa is also applied for Vietnam business visa. Like the tourist visa, the business visa has 3 to 6 months of validity on approval letter.  Travelers are suggested making an application for 3 months single entry because it is much easier than 3 months multiple entries visa.

If you choose to request a business visa at the Vietnamese Embassy, you must have the letter of entry clearance of their business partner in Vietnam to ensure their purpose of Vietnam visit. However, a visa online for businessmen will not require this letter.

Vietnam student visa: Unlike other types of visa to Vietnam, Vietnam visa for students will be processed once you arrive in Vietnam. To acquire this visa, you have to get into Vietnam for the first entry with the tourist visa and then submit an application for Vietnam student visa at the Immigration Department or through a travel agency.

Vietnam diplomatic visa: With the goal to obtain Vietnam diplomatic visa, applicants need to submit a formal letter from the involved companies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the country of the applicants, international organizations, or other accredited organizations located in that country.

Apply for Vietnam visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam

The requirements and procedures for visa to Vietnam might vary from embassy to embassy, but most of them will require following basic documents:

Origin passport: You need to have an original passport that has the validity of at least six months from the date of travel.

Vietnam visa application form: You can get it by downloading at the official website of Vietnam Embassy or receiving it directly at the offices. The visa application form must be completed with full of applicants’ information, signature and attached with a passport photo.

Letter of clearance (for business visa Vietnam): The Vietnamese partner will help you receive this document. You need to provide your business partner in Vietnam passport details, date of entry, type of visa, and the name of the Vietnam embassy or consulate you want to receive the visa. The processing time of issuing this letter is five days.

Visa fee: Vietnam visa fee will vary at each embassy. You should contact the embassy to check it.

After completing the application, you need to submit it directly to the embassy or consulate or send it by post or email. The processing time takes 5 to 7 days.

Vietnam Visa Guide -  Vietnam Visa Types And Instructions For Application

Procedures of applying for a Vietnam tourist visa online

According to Vietnam visa information, the visa online application processing only comes with four simple steps.

Applying for a Vietnam visa: Only takes minutes to complete the online application.

Confirm and pay: Confirm the application and pay the service fee.

Get visa approval letter: The agency you hired will send your visa approval letter issued by the Immigration Department via your email within two working days (regular service) and only 4 hours (urgent service).

Get visa stamp: Print the visa approval letter, prepare two photos and present all of them together with your passport at arrival airport to get your Vietnamese visa stamped.

Related Topics