A Single Or Multi Entry Visa Vietnam - Which One Do You Need?

Vietnam entry visa requirements

To visit Vietnam, you need to have a legal passport having a validity of at least 6 months and a Vietnam entry visa, or a visa exemption document if your nation is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list.

Each type of visa has its own validity and requirements, your duration of stay so cannot exceed the date you entered on the application. An overstaying visa with no authority is a serious problem because it may cause your travel to be delayed until a fine is paid.

For trips which lengthen up to one month, you can get an online visa such as e-visa or visa on arrival. However, they may have disadvantages for you if you want to extend your visit. Unless you have a fixed travel plan, you should apply for a normal visa from the closest Vietnam Embassy in your area.

If you wish to have multiple visits in a short period, you can apply for multiple visit visa Vietnam. If you would like to make a second visit within 30 days of leaving day, you need to get a normal visa or an evisa Vietnam to enter the country again.

Vietnam Government also has the visa extension policy for certain countries; you should check in advance the list of eligible countries for this policy to make sure whether your nationality is included in the list or not. The application for the Vietnam visa extension can be processed at the Vietnam Immigration Department or a travel agency like Greenvisa.

Vietnam Visa Guide - A Single Or Multi Entry Visa Vietnam - Which One Do You Need?

Vietnam visa single entry

A Vietnam single entry visa enables foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam only one time. It is also known as the visa with a single use. When you use this visa type once, you cannot travel to Vietnam by utilizing this visa again. Thus, you have to request for a new visa in case you would like to return to the country. The Vietnam visa single entry is categorized into 1 month and 3 months. With 1 month Vietnam visa single entry, you can enter and exit Vietnam only one time within 30 days. You cannot re-enter Vietnam in case you leave the country, even when your visa hasn’t been expired. Likewise, 3 month single entry visa Vietnam is a type of visa allowing visitors to enter and exit Vietnam one time in three months from the date of arrival.

Vietnam multi entry visa

If you wish to have multiple visits in a short period, you can apply for a multiple visit visa Vietnam. Multi entry Vietnam visa enables visitors to enter or exit Vietnam for unlimited times as long as their visa is still valid.

You can easily make an application for this visa type at the embassy before your travel. For those getting Vietnam VOA, the multiple visa Vietnam has to be obtained at Vietnam international airports at the time you arrive. Shortly after picking up the visa at the airport, you can leave or re-enter at any port as you want without applying for a new one.

For example, if you apply for a 1 month multiple entry visa Vietnam, you are allowed to enter and exit Vietnam multiple times within 30 days since your registered arrival date. Similarly, you can come and leave Vietnam many times within 90 days from the travel date if you apply for a 3 month multiple entry visa Vietnam.

Note: In case you use a Vietnam visa on arrival multiple entry service, you only need to have first entry by air to get visa stamped onto passport at the Vietnam airport. Latter entries can be by land or sea without requiring you to follow any visa procedure since your Vietnam visa stamp is already on your passport.

Related Entry Visa Resources

Related Topics