Some New Changes In Vietnam Working Permit Policies For Foreign Labors

From the beginning of 2016, a lot of foreigners working in Vietnam were affected by a new decree issued by the Prime Minister of Vietnam at that time – Nguyen Tan Dung. This decree made some changes in procedures for issuance, amendments, and renewals of foreigners’ work permit.

Vietnam Visa Guide - Some New Changes In Vietnam Working Permit Policies For Foreign Labors

Approval document is no longer required

In the past, foreigners who wish to work in Vietnam must provide an approval document issued by the Local People’s Committee. This letter allows Vietnam employer to use foreign labors. Now with the establishment of the new rule, this document is no longer required for foreigners to get work permits.

Work permit exemptions

Foreign labors don't have to obtain Vietnam work permits if they have worked in Vietnam less than one month per single entry. Additionally, they will qualify the exemption’s requirements if the duration of their stay does not exceed  90 days a year.

Nevertheless, this new law just imposes stricter guidelines on foreigners who are working as specialists and experts. Foreign national who has not applied for Vietnam work permit must obtain one to continue working legally in the country.

Besides, getting a work permit is needless for those who are international researchers or high schools/colleges foreign teachers. However, foreigners working at English language centers are still required work permits which will now be issued within 7 days.

Required documents to obtain working permits

Some notable changes of document requirements in this new decree are:

  • Bachelor degree or relevant certificates
  • At least 3 years of work experience
  • Certificate of health issued within one year
  • Non-criminal certificate
  • A police record is required for foreigners who have lived in Vietnam (minimum stay)
  • Procedures for renewing working permits

    Now it takes 3 days for foreign labors to renew their work permits. However, they are recommended to make a request 45 days before the expiration date written on their work permits to ensure timely renewals.

    In addition to current required documents, the new law includes some new requirements for foreigners to apply for work permit renewals:

  • A certification proves that the applicants are experts or specialists.
  • Or bachelor degree, master degree or college diploma along with proof showing that they have had 3 years of experience.
  • Related Topics