What Should Visitors Need To Know About Vietnam On Arrival Visa?

What is visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival is basically a way of getting an approval letter through a travel company to check in at the departure airport and get the visa stamp at the arrival airport.

Unlike the current method of applying for visa at the embassy, this new type of visa permits travelers to register and submit application at home and only obtain the visa when landing in the arrival airport.

Visa Vietnam on arrival is extremely convenient when:

  • You do not need to make face-to-face appointments at visa offices for processing necessary procedures.
  • Significant transactions like submission and service payment are completed online, so you do not have to worry about losing important documents through sending by mail or post.
  • The visa validity varies in many types with a maximum length of stay up to 1 year.
  • Busy travelers can benefit from the short processing time when it only takes 2 working days or even 4 hours for super urgent cases.
  • Vietnam Visa Guide - What Should Visitors Need To Know About Vietnam On Arrival Visa?

    Basic Vietnam visa requirements 

    According to the Vietnam Immigration Department, VOA is applicable for visitors traveling by air only, tourists who want to visit Vietnam by other means of transport have to apply for other types of visa.

    Once you arrive at 1 of 4 international airports in Vietnam (including Noi Bai, Danang, Cam Ranh, and Tan Son Nhat airport), you will need to present your passport, an entry and exit form, 2 photos, and stamping fee for Vietnam Immigration staff. After that, they will provide you with a visa sticker into your passport.  Finally, you have to come to the Passport check and get your visa stamp.

    Please bear in mind that your passport must have six months of validity and at least two empty pages. You should choose to apply for a loose leaf visa in case your passport does not have enough blank pages.

    Moreover, the stamping fee you are required to pay at the Vietnam airport so as to get the official visa stamp on your passport must be in cash. It normally costs $25 for single-entry visa and $50 for multiple-entry visa. Remember, the Immigration officer won’t accept any credit card so you need to prepare your money before getting the visa stamp. 

    You are also advised to check the travel time registered in the application in advance because the visa is only effective from the date you start traveling, not from the date making the application.

    If you are still not sure about visa on arrival and want to learn more about the procedures as well as the cost visa Vietnam, please visit visa fee for Vietnam and Vietnam visa guide.

    Related Topics