Visa To Vietnam And Some Requirements For Passport

Vietnam Visa Guide - Visa To Vietnam And Requirements For Passport

Passport

Passport is a must-have document for entering and exiting to any foreign country in the world.

In visa procedures, an original passport is also the first basic travel document that every traveler must have if they want to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

To enter Vietnam, foreigners must have a passport that has a validity of at least one month after the visa expiration date. Additionally, the passport must have at least one blank page. In case it does not have enough blank pages, visitors can choose a loose-leaf visa.

Visas

Most nationals have to acquire a Vietnam visa, except:

  • Citizens of Denmark, Sweden, and Finland who visit Vietnam for up to 15 days (from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019).
  • Citizens of the UK, France, Italy, and Germany who want to visit Vietnam without a visa for up to 15 days (from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2017). If you want to stay in Vietnam for up to 30 days, you can apply for a Vietnam evisa before traveling. If your trip is more than 30 days, you must apply it from the nearest Vietnamese embassy in your country.
  • Types and costs

    Vietnam embassy visa: cost of visa to Vietnam depends on the type of visa and length of stay. Travelers should contact the nearest embassy for getting detailed and latest information about Vietnam visa fees.

    Visa validity

    Tourist visa for Vietnam is valid from 30 days to 90 days from the arrival date depending on the type of visa.

    Transit

    Not all passengers have to be in transit. If they have an onward/return ticket, they can continue their journey within 24 hours without leaving the transit area.

    Application

    Traditionally, travelers will apply for a Vietnam visa at the Vietnam Consulate or the consular section at the embassy.

    Luckily, there are numerous of travel agencies including Greenvisa offering visa on arrival. You need to submit your Vietnam visa application form online and pay the service fee. Then we will send you a Vietnam visa approval letter after it is issued by the Immigration Department. After that, you will collect your visa at the arrival airport, not at overland border crossings or sea ports.

    Vietnam Visa Guide - Visa To Vietnam And Requirements For Passport

    Temporary residence

    Foreign citizens can take up temporary residence if they have an invitation to work in Vietnam by an organization. Foreigners must give details of the type of work and duration before a visa or temporary resident permit is issued.

    Working days

    The embassy will take 5 to 7 working days to process your visa application. Meanwhile, the process of visa on arrival is quite fast as it takes only 2 to 3 days. You can pay extra fee for urgent and super urgent service if you want to reduce the processing time.

    Extension of stay

    As a traveler visiting Vietnam with tourist purpose, you can extend their visa for up to one month. You can use this service via our company - Greenvisa. However, overstaying your visa is not recommended.

    Related Topics