Types And Application Of Visa For Vietnam

Visa is a must have document for all foreigners coming Vietnam. You can get a business or tourist visa for Vietnam without proving the exact purpose of the journey. The Vietnam tourist visa is definitely used for traveling, while the Vietnam business visa is utilized for vacation or taking up business deals.

Vietnam Visa Guide - Types And Application Of Visa For Vietnam

Categories visa for Vietnam 

Vietnam tourist visa: It is applicable for a month as a multiple or single entry Vietnam visa. The maximum remaining time is just 30 days.

Vietnam business visa: It is slightly trickier. If having an employment contract, you can also request for a work visa. Generally, your sponsor or employers will support your to obtain an official entry clearance. This type of visa is suited for multiple entries and lasts for up to one year. But in the event you don’t have any employer, sponsor or another business partner, then you are capable of applying for your business visa for a remain of 90 days.

Diplomatic and official visa: Foreign people do not need to pay any fee in order to apply for this visa type. However, they are needed to submit a formal letter to a government office in their country.

How to apply for Vietnam visa

Some nations have bilateral agreements with Vietnam enabling their residents to freely visit the country for short-term (maximum 15 days) visits. In that situation, you don’t need to get a visa to Vietnam.

However, for longer visits and business purpose, the applicant is always required Vietnam visa. Please make sure that you submit an application well before your travel. Here is the list of documents that you must submit:

  • Passport-sized personal photos
  • Valid passport
  • Application form (you can download online)
  • Application fee
  • Endorsement document granted by Vietnam Immigration Department
  • When applying for a visa, you have to submit the precise documents, the intended number of entry, the length of time you want to remain, as well as your trip’s purpose. You are able to pay visa fees via mailing order or by check, and the application fee depends on the visa type you request. Besides, you are advised to visit the closest Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to get more accurate information about Vietnam visa requirements.

    Extending a visa

    You can extend your visa once through either the local immigration office or via some travel company when you are in Vietnam. After finishing a single extension, you need to leave the country and re-enter to get a new visa. There is no time minimum you have to spend outside Vietnam; you could fly into any neighboring country, Thailand or Singapore for examples, and come back two hours later if you hold an approval letter.

    Related Topics