Vietnam Visa On Arrival Instructions For Foreign Tourists

For long periods through the historical timeline in the past, Vietnam was closed and not extensively known to many countries around the world in the diplomatic aspect. However, thanks to the attempt of Vietnam Government in boosting country's tourism sector, foreign citizens can now apply for a visa to visit Vietnam for both personal and business purposes. Moreover, you are allowed to get a visa for Vietnam in two primary ways: at Vietnam Embassy or getting Vietnam visa on arrival at the airport.

Vietnam Visa Guide - Vietnam Visa On Arrival Instructions For Foreign Tourists

If you choose to enter Vietnam by airway, Vietnam on arrival visa is an ideal option. The process of getting Vietnam VOA is quite quick and straightforward, you just land іn one of the four Vietnam international airports and present your passport. The officer from Vietnam Immigration Department will provide a visa stamp including its validity on it. Remember that there is a high chance that you have to show an exit and return ticket. Questions related to your personal information might be asked too, remember to be honest at all times.

How to get visa for Vietnam on arrival

Because Vietnam is one of the top tourist destinations in Southeast Asia, you will find many travel companies onlіne that could help you get a Vietnam visa on arrival such as Greenvisa. In order to obtain a VOA Vietnam, you need to visit www.bookingreenvisa.io and fill out the application form with correct information. After fulfilling all required details, you should double check to ensure that all of the information is correct because Vietnam Immigration staff will reject your visa in case there is any incorrect information.

After submitting the application, checking as well as paying the service fee (you can either select PayPal or Onepay to make your payment), your visa will be processed. You are going to get the Vietnam VOA approval letter within 3 operation days via email.

Once you land in Vietnam international airport (in Ho Chi Minh, Hanoi, Cam Ranh and Da Nang city), уou have to provide your Vietnam approval letter, original passport, and passport photos. Officers from VID will call out your name to give back your passport with a stamp on it, so make sure you prepare money beforehand for Vietnam visa stamping fee.

Vietnam visa on arrival facility is clearly more beneficial than the traditional way of getting visa at embassy or consulate. It is no surprise that there are more and more travelers nowadays choosing this way to get Vietnam visa for their trip. However, the Vietnam Embassy still gets a significant role in issuing visa because Vietnam visa VOA is just applicable for those who travel by airway only.

If you intend to come into Vietnam overland, you have to make sure that you get a visa for Vietnam before reaching the border. Check carefully whether your nation has Vietnamese Embassy and are exempted from the Vietnam visa or not.

Names of the countries included in the Vietnam visa exemption list

  • 14 days: Brunei, Myanmar
  • 15 days: Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden,  the UK, Japan, South Korea
  • 21 days: Philippines
  • 30 days: Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand
  • 90 days: Chile
  • Concerned travelers can find your own countries on the list here.

    Related Topics