Vietnam visa On Arrival for Afghan citizens

Visa requirement Vietnam for Afghan citizens is administrative entry limitation by the authorities of other countries placed on residents of Afghanistan.

Vietnam is among countries that have strict requirements for issuing a visa for foreign visitors who want to enter their territory. Vietnam government has implemented some visa policies such as Vietnam visa extension or Vietnam visa exemption list to control the entry and exit of foreign visitors to Vietnam at airports and borders. Afghanistan is one of the countries whose citizens have to apply for a visa to Vietnam if they want to visit Vietnam. The procedures for getting a Vietnam visa for Afghanistan nowadays has been made easier than ever before. Along with the method of getting a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam, you can get a Vietnam visa through an online visa system called Vietnam visa on arrival.

How to get a visa to Vietnam for Afghan residents?

Presently, there is no representative office of Vietnam Government in Afghanistan. Therefore, if you want to receive the Vietnam visa code or visa stamp, you must contact the Vietnam Embassy in neighboring countries.

However, you can also get a Vietnam visa on arrival airports for Afghanistan.

Visa on arrival in Vietnam for Afghanistan

This is regarded as the fastest and easiest way for air travelers to be granted a visa for Vietnam.

You can apply for a Vietnam visa online and receive the Vietnam visa on arrival approval letter which is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department after the processing time of 2-3 working days for standard service or just 4 hours for rush service.

Afghan citizens can apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival by following three simple steps:

  • Click here to fill in personal information on the secure online visa application form for Vietnam.
  • Make payment for the service fee (PayPal, credit card, Western Union or Bank transfer are all accepted).
  • Receive the Vietnam letter of approval within 2 -3 working days (normal cases) or within required time (often from 2 to 9 hours depending on how rush the visa is).
  • When arriving at a Vietnam international airport, you have to present the Vietnam approval letter, your passport, 2 passport photos (4x6 cm size) and pay the stamping fee to get your Vietnam visa.

  • Remember: Before starting to apply, every Afghan citizen needs to check all of these basic Vietnam visa requirements for Afghan citizens:

  • Own a passport which has the validity of at least 6 months and two empty pages. You can get the loose-leaf visa if your passport do not have any blank pages.
  • Prepare two photos taken within 6 months from the date you submit the application.
  • Use visa on arrival for travelling by air only. Since it is still new, the government only establishes Visa on arrival counters to handle online visa at 4 international airports in Vietnam.
  • Apparently check the active time which will be counted from the travel date written in the application form, not from the application date.

  • Related Topics