Vietnam Visa On Arrival For French Citizens

Welcome French citizens to Greenvisa.io

With the approval of the Vietnam Immigration Department and eligible rights of an international tourist company, Greenvisa has been providing services of processing visa on arrival Vietnam for thousands of travelers throughout the world.

An application for a visa via Greenvisa.io is entirely legal, and we make sure that our applicants will easily obtain an approval letter with our assistance. We will email to you this letter immediately via [email protected] once we receive it from the Immigration Department.

France is named in the list of countries whose inhabitants are officially permitted to enter Vietnam with tourist or business purpose by using on arrival visa Vietnam France at the airport (VOA).

If you do not want to send away your necessary documents through postal mail as well as hope to save time and money spent on visa process at the Vietnam Embassy, Vietnam on arrival visa is an ideal option for you.

Vietnam visa requirements for French citizens

French citizens can submit an application for Vietnam visa France at Greenvisa if they meet these two requirements:

  • Having six months validity remaining on your passport beyond the travel date because you might be refused to board with the passport having less than six-month validity. In case your passport satisfies the requirement about validity but it does not have any empty page left, the authorities will issue a loose-leaf visa for you.
  • Visa on arrival is applicable for those flying to Vietnam and arrive at one of the four international airports in the country only.
  • Visa Vietnam on arrival is classified into business visa and tourist visa. Three months is a maximum length of stay of a tourist visa while with a business visa, this period is extended to 12 months. Please take note that visa on arrival is just effective from the travel date, not from the date of making an application. Therefore, it is recommended that you should submit a request for a visa as soon as possible to stay away from unforeseen problems at last minutes.

    Differences between Vietnam visa on arrival and Vietnam visa embassy

    Eligible applicants

    Vietnam on arrival visa is applicable for travelers by air only.

    While visa Vietnam French at the embassy can be applied with any kind of transport.

    Requisite documents

    Each applicant needs to fill out an online application form to pick up visa on arrival for Vietnam.

    In the traditional way, in order to get Vietnam visa embassy (Vietnam visa ambassade), applicants have to hand in an application form with signature as well as the photo attached and an original passport (or a copy of original passport for loose-leaf visa request).

    Processing time

    Getting Vietnam on arrival visa can take applicants two days for normal service, one day for urgent service and four working hours for super urgent service as well.

    Meanwhile, getting Vietnam visa at the embassy takes around five days to 1 week for normal service and two days for urgent service.

    Get visa stamp

    With visa on arrival, when arriving at the Vietnam international airport, applicants have to present their approval letter with required documents and fees at Visa on arrival counter to have a visa stamped on your passport.

    Once all the procedures of your visa application are completed entirely, the Embassy of Vietnam (Ambassade du Vietnam) will send a passport with the visa stamp to you after five business days.

    How can French tourists apply for Vietnam visa online (visa Vietnam en ligne)?

    Step 1: Filling in a secure online form

    Visitors seeking for Vietnam visa for French citizens need to fill in an application form with correct details of your name, passport number, arrival date, other information written in your original passport, and then choose a payment method. Greenvisa accepts most of major credit and debit cards.

    Step 2: Receive and print the Vietnam visa approval letter

    After you submit your application and make the payment, your visa will be processed instantly. After two working days (or less than one working day up to the service you choose), we will send you the Vietnam approval letter (pre-approved visa) by email. Then, you just need to print out this document and prepare at least two passport-sized photos (4cm x 6cm) and some cash (VND/USD) for the stamping fee.

    Step 3: Get your visa stamp upon arrival at one of the Vietnam international airports

    When arriving at one of the four international airports in Hanoi, Da Nang, Cam Ranh, and Ho Chi Minh City, you will be required to fill in an entry and exit form (Vietnam visa on arrival form N1), present the approval letter, passport, photos, and pay for the stamping fee. The form of entry and exit at the airport, as well as the procedures of getting a visa stamp at the VOA counter, can easily be found at our Vietnam visa guideline.

    Why should you choose visa France Vietnam on arrival?

    Legitimacy

    Vietnam visa on arrival service is a legitimate method to get a visa stamped. It is similar to the visa issued by the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, with the same limitations and conditions attached to its usage.

    Convenience

    Simply with a computer or laptop with an internet connection, you can easily make an application for Vietnam visa upon arrival from anywhere in the world with our Vietnam visa service. With VOA, you do not have to send your passport away or line up at the Vietnam Embassy and wait for about five days for processing your visa application.

    Flexibility

    Thanks to Vietnam VOA visa, you can entirely control your time in Vietnam in case you want to change your travel plan at last minutes. Besides, if you have to reschedule the trip, your expenditure is also lower in comparison with what you have to spend on the visa at the embassy.

    Emergency
    service

    You will be guaranteed to get the Vietnam visa approval letter within 4 to 8 hours after submitting the visa application if you choose our super urgent service. With the standard service, the processing time is also faster than the one at Vietnam Embassy with just two working days.

    Transparency

    With the existence of VOA, you now can save your time as well as money when traveling to the Vietnam Embassy. One of the biggest differences between these two options is that when making an application for a visa on arrival, you can easily know the price of each service on our website. Meanwhile, with Vietnam visa at the embassy, you have to get in touch with the embassy to find out the exact information relating to the fees as well as procedures because these kinds of info may be different in each embassy.

    24/7 support

    If you need any assistance, we will always be there to help you even if it is 5:00 am or in holiday seasons. So just call us for support! You will see us extremely worthwhile compared to other services that stop working after 5:00 pm.

    Money
    back guarantee

    In the event that your visa application is denied by the officers, we guarantee to give back you 100% every penny without any question asked. So far, we have not received any kind of rejected situations from our customers. But if you get a rejection and we can do nothing to solve it, 100% refund will definitely be transferred back to your account.

    Important notes

    French citizens can enjoy the Vietnam visa exemption for French (exemption visa Vietnam pour les Francais) if you meet these requirements:

  • The staying duration is less than 15 days
  • The passport validity must be at least six months beyond the date of entering Vietnam
  • The entry date must be longer than 30 days from the exit date of the previous entry with visa exemption.
  • Unless you can satisfy these requirements, you have to make an application for a visa for Vietnam from France (visa pour le Vietnam depuis la France). In this case, you can either apply for a visa at the Vietnamese Embassy or request an on arrival Vietnam visa for French passport holder.

    VIETNAM VISA FEE FOR french PASSPORT HOLDER SERVICE

    FOR SPECIAL TOURIST

    1 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $15.00

    2 Persons

    $13.00

    3-5 Persons

    $11.00

    6-9 Persons

    $9.00

    10+ Persons

    $7.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $21.00

    2 Persons

    $19.00

    3-5 Persons

    $17.00

    6-9 Persons

    $15.00

    10+ Persons

    $14.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $25.00

    2 Persons

    $23.00

    3-5 Persons

    $21.00

    6-9 Persons

    $19.00

    10+ Persons

    $17.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $33.00

    2 Persons

    $31.00

    3-5 Persons

    $29.00

    6-9 Persons

    $27.00

    10+ Persons

    $25.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    FOR PREMIUM BUSINESS

    1 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $53.00

    2 Persons

    $51.00

    3-5 Persons

    $49.00

    6-9 Persons

    $47.00

    10+ Persons

    $45.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please Call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $63.00

    2 Persons

    $61.00

    3-5 Persons

    $59.00

    6-9 Persons

    $57.00

    10+ Persons

    $55.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please call! 

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $73.00

    2 Persons

    $71.00

    3-5 Persons

    $69.00

    6-9 Persons

    $67.00

    10+ Persons

    $65.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $87.00

    2 Persons

    $85.00

    3-5 Persons

    $83.00

    6-9 Persons

    $81.00

    10+ Persons

    $79.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies - 
    Please Call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    Related Vietnam Visa For French Citizens Resources

    Related Topics