If you are a South Korean citizen, you are required to get a Vietnam visa Korea to enter Vietnam no matter what your purpose of the visit is or how long you stay there.

Presently, South Korean citizens have two methods to obtain Vietnam visas. You can either travel to Embassy of Vietnam directly or hire a government-registered travel company to process Vietnam on arrival visa on your behalf.

Get a visa at Vietnam Embassy in Korea

If you choose to get visa Vietnam at the embassy, here is the contact of Vietnam Embassy in Korea:

  • Represented: Vietnam
  • Country Located in South Korea
  • City: Seoul
  • Address: 28-58, Samchong-Dong, Chongno-Ku,110-230, SEOUL, KOREA
  • Phone: (822) 739 2065 738 2318 / Visa Information: 7252487
  • Fax: (822) 739 2064; 738 2317
  • Website: www.vietnamembassy-seoul.org
  • Email: vndsq@yahoo.com
  • Office hours: Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m
  • Regardless of which Vietnam Embassy or Consulates you choose to make the Vietnam visa application, visa procedures and processing time are the same. You have to submit your application form with signature, passport (or a copy), two passport-sized photos (one attached in the application form) as well as the visa fee. The cost of Vietnam visa service is different from each embassy or consulate depending on the type of visa. The processing time for Vietnam visa made at the embassy is about five to seven working days.

    Another choice for South Korean who are in a hurry or do not desire to send their passport away is applying for tourist visa to Vietnam on arrival with the help of travel companies.

    Apply for visa on arrival in Vietnam

    This online visa process is fairly simple when you just need to get access to the site Greenvisa, fill out the secure form, and then pay the service fee to submit your visa application. After two working days (standard service) or less than one working day (urgent service), you will receive the visa approval letter through your e-mail. Ultimately, at the arrival airport in Vietnam, you have to provide your visa on arrival Vietnam approval letter, two personal photos, passport, and some cash for stamping fee to get a visa to Vietnam.

    However, the total cost of Vietnam visa will be equivalent or lower than the amount charged by Embassy and Consulates. Additionally, you should take note that visa for Vietnam on arrival works for travelers coming in Vietnam by air only.

    The Vietnam tourist visa is great for thirty or ninety days entry, and it can be extended after your coming in Vietnam. Those who exit and want to return to Vietnam are advised to make an application for the multi entry Vietnam visa. You will need to state your intended ports of arrival and departure (for example coming in Ha Noi and departing from Ho Chi Minh City) and an expected travel date.

    Korean travelers can visit the official site of Green visa at https://greenvisa.io/ to get more details about how to obtain a Vietnam visa for Korean citizens.

    Related Topics