What Is Vietnam Business Visa?

Business visa Vietnam which is categorized as visa DN, DT or LV (aka B3 and B4 visa type) is issued to people who travel to Vietnam for business-related purposes. A business visa for Vietnam is usually valid for three months (single or multiple entries) or even six months to 1 year.

Vietnam business visa on arrival

Visa on arrival in Vietnam is an alternative to get a Vietnam visa in case you have no time to apply for a visa by the traditional way at Vietnam Embassy.

In other words, you are required to fill in an online application for getting a Vietnam letter of approval, and its function is known as an official recognition from the Vietnam Immigration Department allowing you not only to board the flight but also get the Vietnam visa stamped at the airport. As a matter of fact, using the Vietnam visa on arrival can help you save your valuable time because the processing time is faster within about 2 to 3 working days compared to the traditional method of getting visa, and the passport is saved at home.

To get Vietnam visa stamped for business visa at the arrival airport in Vietnam, businessmen need to present your visa on arrival Vietnam approval letter together with your original passport (which should have at least two empty pages and 6 months of validity), two photos in passport size (4x6cm), fill in the entry and exit form, pay the stamping fee, and pack it in your backpack after the stamping process.

The Vietnam Immigration Department will issue a approval letter, and you will have the visa stamped on your passport at the arrival airport in Vietnam.

The Vietnam Immigration Department, recently, has been receiving lots of visa on arrival applications, and the number of applicants is increasing significantly as many get to know this type of visa. We at Greenvisa.io also provide extra services to help you save time at the airport if you require.

What is Vietnam approval letter?

Vietnam approval letter is a certificate issued by the "Vietnam Immigration Department" (also known as "Vietnam Ministry of Public Security"). Its functions offer travelers the permission to get on the flight to Vietnam and get the visa stamped at the arrival airport (International airports in Vietnam). The Vietnam letter of approval is a pre-approved statement you need before starting to visit Vietnam.

​After the successful application, we – Greenvisa Travel Universal will deal with the Immigration Department and send the Vietnam visa letter on arrival to you via your provided email address. You will need to print out this letter to present it at the approval airport. The processing time for an approval letter will be processed within two days.

If you don't have enough time or live far away from the Vietnam Embassy, our service – processing visa Vietnam on arrival - can be your best choice because it is much swiftly and conveniently.

Vietnam Business Visa Requirements

  • The name exactly as per passport: it is your full name appearing on your passport; name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or your first name first.
  • The date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY
  • Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (should be valid for at least six months from the time of arrival).
  • Passport number: as shown on the passport and should be valid for six months at least from the time of arrival.
  • Date of arrival: applicants must fill in exactly the Date of Arrival. You can enter Vietnam later but not earlier than the approved date.
  • Photos: passport photos are required at Vietnam airports only. Furthermore, you can use a secure online form to submit your application or find all download forms.
  • Business visa Vietnam on arrival procedures

    Citizens coming to Vietnam for work can easily apply for business visa Vietnam directly at Vietnam Embassy or just stay at home and apply it online via some simple steps.

    Option 1

    Apply at the embassy

    Option 2

    Apply online

    You need to come directly to the closest Embassy of Vietnam in your neighborhood to submit these documents:

  • Application form: You can download this form at the Vietnam Embassy website or obtain it from Vietnam Embassy’s office. Please complete the form, sign and attach 1 standard-sized photo.
  • A valid passport: It must be valid at least six months beyond staying in Vietnam and one blank visa page available for the Vietnam visa.
  • Sponsorship documents.
  • Visa fee: Has to be in the form of cashiers check, money order, or certified check payable to "The Vietnam Embassy".
  • Processing time: 5 working days are needed to process business visa for Vietnam applications with approval.

    The Vietnam Business is benefit for travelers who come to Vietnam to work with the Vietnamese enterprise or apply the Temporary Residence Card in Vietnam territory.

    Vietnam Visa Upon Arrival is now available not only for tourist but business DN visa. It is considered to be the fastest, cheapest and simplest method to obtain a Vietnam DN visa.

    Citizens do not have to submit any document such as their passport, sponsorship documents, etc.

    Applicants will receive a Vietnam visa Approval Letter granted by the Vietnam Immigration Department within 3-5 business days via email. They just need to follow some straightforward steps.

    Vietnam Business Visa On Arrival

    STEP 1: 

    Complete application form

    First, you need to fill out the secure Vietnam business visa application form at https://booking.greenvisa.io/ with specific information including your full name, nationality, date of birth, passport number as well as planned arrival date.

    STEP 2:

    Make an online payment for service fee

    Please check the information in your passport with the details you filled in the online application to ensure there is nothing wrong.

    Settle the payment for the visa service.

    STEP 3:

    Get the Vietnam approval letter and have visa stamped at the airports

    Generally, after 3-5 business days (processing) , the completed Vietnam letter of approval will be send to your email. Then, upon your arrival at the airport, just go to the VOA counter, fill in a simple form then pay the fee and get visa stamped.

    Importa​​​​nt Note!!!

    You are required to print out the approval letter (not required color but is preferred) and prepare two passport-sized photos + stamping fee in cash.

    Once you arrive at Vietnam airport (at one of four international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang and Cam Ranh), you have to hand in the printed approval letter, your passport, and 2 photographs. Then fill in an entry form, pay the stamping fee to the officer of the Vietnam Immigration Department. Afterward, you will have your business visa  Vietnam stamped within a few minutes.

    You need to remember that the processing fee for Vietnam business visa is higher than the one of a tourist visa. If the business visa is not appropriate for you, you can find more information about Vietnam tourist visa.

    Fee Service For Visa On Arrival

    • for tourist purpose
    • For Business Purpose

    1 MONTH SINGLE
    ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of
    Persons:

    Price per
    Person:

    1 Person

    $15.00

    2 Persons

    $13.00

    3-5 Persons

    $11.00

    6-9 Persons

    $9.00

    10+ Persons

    $7.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    pax

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent -
    24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical -
    4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal -
    0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTI 
    ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of
    Persons:

    Price per
    Person:

    1 Person

    $21.00

    2 Persons

    $19.00

    3-5 Persons

    $17.00

    6-9 Persons

    $15.00

    10+ Persons

    $14.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent -
    24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical -
    4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal -
    0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE
    ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of
    Persons:

    Price per
    Person:

    1 Person

    $25.00

    2 Persons

    $23.00

    3-5 Persons

    $21.00

    6-9 Persons

    $19.00

    10+ Persons

    $17.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent -
    24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical -
    4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal -
    0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTI 
    ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of
    Persons:

    Price per
    Person:

    1 Person

    $33.00

    2 Persons

    $31.00

    3-5 Persons

    $29.00

    6-9 Persons

    $27.00

    10+ Persons

    $25.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per 
    Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent -
    24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical -
    4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal -
    0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    Please pay attention to 
    some important details below

    1/ Regular service

    - 2 working days for short-term visas (1 and 3 months)

    - 2 to 5 working days (excluding weekend and public holidays) for long-term visas (6 months or one year)

    2/ The stamping

    When getting visa stamped at the Embassy office, applicants may be requested to pay some service fees. Moreover, the stamping may be delayed some days.

    3/ Long-term visa notice

    The applicants for long-term visa may have some difficulties with the Immigration officers at the airport. That is why the stamping assistance service is necessary to avoid any unwanted problem on arrival.

    4/ Double check the information

    There is always a visible “Landing Visa / Visa On Arrival” counter which is set up at every airport. You will be asked to hand over the required documents when you go to the counter. Please do not forget to check for any mistake on your visa when you still stand at the counter.

    EXTRA SERVICES

    Vietnam Visa On Arrival - Vietnam Visa Online - Vietnam Visa

    ​Our Greenvisa crew will get your visa ticket and passport stamped as well as reach you at the Visa landing counter with your name on the welcome within few minutes.

    Vietnam Visa On Arrival - Vietnam Visa Online - Vietnam Visa

    The VIPs will received special treatments such as escorting you go to luggage lounge and help you to take care your luggage as a baggage transporter, along with assisting you getting the visa stamped faster without getting in line.

    Visa - Vietnam Visa On Arrival And Vietnam Visa Online

    Provided for people wishing to prolong their visa duration in Vietnam. Recommended to extend your visa one week before its expiration.

    MORE INFORMATION ABOUT VIETNAM VISA ONLINE FOR TOURISTS

    Visa - Vietnam Visa On Arrival And Vietnam Visa Online

    ​Where tourists can find more information about Visa News and Tips, Tricks for getting Vietnam Visa On Arrival.

    Ba Ria Vung Tau - Vietnam Visa On Arrival And Vietnam Visa Online

    For traveling purpose, tourist also need to check for this section on a large collection of places and thing tourist should spend time with when visiting Vietnam.

    Vietnam Visa On Arrival - Vietnam Visa Online - Vietnam Visa

    In case people planning to apply for Vietnam Visa at the Vietnam Embassy, you can also check their location and phone number here​.