What Is Vietnam Business Visa?

Business visa Vietnam (or Vietnam working visa) which is categorized as visa DN, DT or LV (aka B3 and B4 visa type) is issued to people who travel to Vietnam for business-related purposes. A business visa for Vietnam is usually valid for three months (single or multiple entries) or even six months to 1 year.

Currently there are several ways for you to obtain a Vietnam business visa. Citizens coming to Vietnam for work can easily request for working visa in Vietnam directly at the embassy or just stay at home and apply for business visa Vietnam on arrival. Let us now have a closer look at these two visa-getting options.

Apply for Vietnam business visa at the embassy or consulate

You can obtain a working visa in Vietnam Embassy through 3 ways:

Vietnam business visa required documents

In person

You need to prepare some Vietnam visa required documents before traveling to the Vietnam Embassy.

The full application includes:

  • Original passport
  • Vietnam business visa application form
  • A color picture taken within 6 months from the applying date
  • Letter of clearance
  • Visa application fee in cash
  • Via post

    You can send your Vietnam work visa application to the Vietnam Embassy through mail.

    The full application includes:

  • Original passport
  • Visa application form
  • One color picture taken within 6 months from the applying date
  • Letter of clearance
  • Your mailing address
  • Proof of payment
  • Via email

    You are required to get in touch with the closest Vietnam Embassy in your country to inquire about the fee and type of payment. After that, you can scan and send your application to the Vietnam Embassy via their email address.

    The full application includes:

  • Scan of passport page
  • Vietnam business visa application form
  • One color photo taken within 6 months of applying date
  • Scan of clearance letter
  • Proof of payment (screenshot, bank statement, transfer receipt)
  • Please keep in mind that the embassy usually takes 5-7 working days to process your Vietnam business visa application. In some cases, the Vietnam Embassy will ask you to come to their place for conducting an interview. If you cannot come to the interview, your Vietnam work visa application will soon be postponed or extended.

    For those who don’t want to acquire working visa Vietnam at the embassy, they can go for the second method which is Vietnam business visa on arrival.

    Request for Vietnam business visa on arrival

    Business visa Vietnam on arrival is an alternative to get a Vietnam business visa in case you have no time to apply for a visa at the Vietnam Embassy.

    You will receive a Vietnam letter of approval which is known as an official recognition from the Vietnam Immigration Department allowing you to not only board the plane but also get the Vietnam visa stamped at the airport. Applying for Vietnam business visa on arrival can help you save more time since its processing time is faster than the traditional method. You can obtain your visa within 1-2 days when choosing visa on arrival.

    To help you gain more information on how to get a business visa Vietnam on arrival, we have prepared a detailed guideline for you.

    Step 1: Complete an application form

    ​​First, you need to fill out a secure Vietnam business visa application form at https://booking.greenvisa.io/ with specific information including your full name, nationality, date of birth, passport number as well as planned arrival date.

    Step 2: Make an online payment for the visa service fee

    Please check the information in your passport with the details you filled in the online application to ensure there is nothing wrong. After that, you need to settle the payment for the visa service. Payment online can be charged by Paypal, Mastercard or Visa credit/debit card, and we only charge for the successful application.

    Step 3: Get the Vietnam approval letter and have visa stamped at the airport

    Generally, after about 1-2 business days, a completed Vietnam letter of approval will be send to your email. Upon your arrival at the airport, you need to go to the Visa landing counter and present your approval letter together with your passport, 2 photos in passport size (4x6cm), fill in the entry and exit form, and pay the stamping fee. After that, you will have your business visa Vietnam stamped within a few minutes.

    Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Business Visa

    Visa landing counter

    Important notes about business visa for Vietnam

    Regular service: If you want to get your business visa at the airport in Vietnam, you need to wait:

  • 2 working days for short-term visa (1 and 3 months)
  • 2 to 5 working days (excluding weekend and public holidays) for long-term visa (6 months or one year)
  • Long-term visa notice: The applicants for long-term visa may have some difficulties with the Immigration officers at the airport. That is why the stamping assistance service is necessary to avoid any unwanted problem on arrival. We at Greenvisa.io are always ready to provide extra services to help you save time and deal with the Immigration officers at the airport if you want.

    Double check the information: There is always a visible “Landing visa / Visa on arrival” counter which is set up at every international terminal in Vietnam. You will be asked to present the required documents when you go to the counter. Please do not forget to check for any mistake on your visa when you still stand at the counter.

    Fee: You need to remember that the processing fee for a Vietnam business visa is higher than that of a tourist visa.

    Visa substitution: In case you travel to Vietnam with business purpose but for a short-time period, you can apply for a tourist visa on arrival instead of getting a working visa because these two visa types have the same procedure. However, you cannot do the same with visa obtained at the Vietnam Embassy since they will require a letter of clearance for your business travel.

    For those who are looking for more information about these two visa-getting methods, you can take a look at our Vietnam visa guide.

    SERVICE FEE FOR VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA

    1 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $53.00

    2 Persons

    $51.00

    3-5 Persons

    $49.00

    6-9 Persons

    $47.00

    10+ Persons

    $45.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please Call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $63.00

    2 Persons

    $61.00

    3-5 Persons

    $59.00

    6-9 Persons

    $57.00

    10+ Persons

    $55.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please call! 

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $73.00

    2 Persons

    $71.00

    3-5 Persons

    $69.00

    6-9 Persons

    $67.00

    10+ Persons

    $65.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $87.00

    2 Persons

    $85.00

    3-5 Persons

    $83.00

    6-9 Persons

    $81.00

    10+ Persons

    $79.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies - 
    Please Call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    Related Business Visa Resources