Vietnam Embassy Visa

The demand for traveling in the 21st century has become more and more popular. Many places in the world are being explored by tourists and visitors, including Vietnam. In spite of being a small country, Vietnam possesses many ideal destinations that tourists around the world would love to pay a visit. To get into Vietnam, foreign travelers are required to get the permission for Vietnam entry which is called Vietnam visa.

Vietnam has not actually established diplomatic relations with many nations around the world. For this reason, only citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam can visit the country without having a visa. Citizens from other countries must apply for either Vietnam Embassy visa or Vietnam visa on arrival.

For travelers planning to apply for visa Vietnam at the Vietnamese Embassy, please check the availability of Vietnam Embassy in your country here.

Vietnam visa required documents at the embassy

  • Application form with signature and photo attached
  • Other forms if required by the embassy
  • ‚ÄčOriginal passport or a copy of original passport (for loose-leaf visa request)
  • Some photos taken within 6 months from the application date
  • How does Vietnam embassy visa work?

    To avoid unforeseen problems, you need to follow the visa application procedure below closely:

    Check the Vietnam embassy visa requirements and policy carefully at the Embassy of Vietnam nearby your place. You can either make it there or give them a phone call.

    Complete the Vietnam embassy visa application form and submit it along with relevant documents to the embassy. You can choose to send the form in person or by post to the embassy.

    Make a payment for Vietnam embassy visa cost and then you can get the Vietnam visa at the embassy/consulate.

    Important notes when applying for Vietnam visa at embassy

    You need to contact the nearest embassy for accurate information about the Vietnam embassy visa fee and procedure because each embassy will charge you different fees and has different ways of processing the visa. In addition, please remember that the visa stamping fee at the embassy is non-refundable.

    The Vietnam embassy visa application form and other required documents must be sent in person or by post to the embassy at the same time. In some particular cases, you must have a representative to apply for you.

    Sometimes the visa request might be denied or extended by the Vietnam Embassy. In addition, missing any of the requirements can make your Vietnam embassy visa application invalid. Therefore, you should not book any plane ticket within the visa processing time since the embassy will not take any responsibility if your visa request is rejected and you cannot board the plane.

    After the visa is issued and you have any adjustment relating to prolonging the staying duration, you must apply for visa renewal.

    Vietnam embassy visa policy

    Sometimes the embassy will need to interview the applicant or request for more documents. In case you cannot make it to the interview, your visa application will be postponed or extended.

    The embassy will not answer anything regarding the visa process. The request for an urgent visa would not be approved unless your reason is convincing.

    In the event the visa is denied by the embassy, the visa applicant cannot apply for the visa Vietnam with the previous purpose within six months. Plus, the Vietnam Embassy will not answer their reason for rejection.

    The visa validity starts from the travel date written in the Vietnam embassy visa application, not the date making the application. Over this period, the visa will be invalid, and tourists cannot enter Vietnam.

    There is no doubt that everything has its pros and cons, and Vietnam embassy visa is not an exception. Hence, to help you make a wise decision, Greenvisa has compiled some helpful information regarding the advantages and disadvantages of this visa type.

    Advantages and disadvantages of acquiring a Vietnam visa at the embassy/consulate

    Advantages:

  • You can get a visa stamped onto your passport before boarding the plane.
  • The procedures of getting a visa are directly arranged through the Embassy of Vietnam in your country.
  • Disadvantages:

  • Different procedures and fees for Vietnam visa at each embassy
  • You need to drive to the closest Vietnam Embassy or send your original passport and other documents to the embassy.
  • It usually takes more than 2-4 business days to get a response from your email.
  • This will be extremely inconvenient for those who live far from the Vietnam Embassy. In addition, it could be hard and takes a long time to get your visa to Vietnam.
  • In sum, this traditional method to obtain Vietnam visa is still trustworthy regardless of its drawbacks. Nonetheless, you should get in touch with the nearest embassy/consulate to obtain the accurate information.

    If you are finding another method to apply for Vietnam visa with more ease, Vietnam online visa on arrival could be a great option for you. Please visit the official site of Greenvisa to know more about this visa type.