Apply For Vietnam Tourist Visa (Also Known As Vietnam Travel Visa)

Welcome to Greenvisa.io – This is a non-government/commercial website belonging to Green Travel Universal – a tourist company established with the aim of getting Vietnam visa on arrival including Vietnam tourist visa (Vietnam travel visa) for every traveler planning to pay a visit to Vietnam.

What is Vietnam tourist visa?

Most visitors need to get a visa if they want to take a trip to Vietnam. Vietnam visa has some different types which visitors can choose to fulfill their traveling purpose. One of those is travel visa to Vietnam which people need to get in order to come to Vietnam for tourism purpose.

Since the number of tourists entering Vietnam is higher than businessmen and others, tourist visa for Vietnam (or Vietnam visiting visa) is known to be the most popular one.

Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Tourist Visa

Ha Long Bay - Travel To Vietnam Visa

What is the valid time of tourist visa to Vietnam?

In the past, tourist visa Vietnam was valid for only one month with single or multiple entries. But now, people who want to visit Vietnam for tourism purpose can get a Vietnam travel visa of one month, three months with the entry is single or multiple.

You should remember that when your travel visa to Vietnam is expired, you are not allowed to stay in the country anymore. That means if the validity time noted in your visa is November 8th, you could only remain in Vietnam until November 8th and you have to leave the day after. In case you wish to remain longer in this country, you should extend your visa. Besides, you couldn’t arrive earlier than the arrival date noted in your visa, but it’s fine if you enter Vietnam after that date.

What should I do to obtain my Vietnam travel visa?

Recently, the Government of Vietnam has eased and expedited the process of Vietnam visa application in general and travel visa for Vietnam in particular. Also, they have allowed visitors to apply for Vietnam tourist visa on arrival for years. This way enables people who want to visit Vietnam to make the application easier than before, and as a result, the number of visitors to Vietnam has been increasing day by day.

Now, you could choose one of the two following options to get a tourist visa to Vietnam:

Option 1: Apply for visa at Vietnam Embassy - the traditional way

Before going to the embassy to apply for Vietnam visa travel, you can get the information and address of the closest Vietnam Embassy in your area here. This process may require you to spend more time, money and you have to go through more complicated procedures compared to other methods.

Option 2: Pick up Vietnam tourist visa on arrival - the easiest way

Currently, tourists coming from other countries can apply for a tourist visa to Vietnam through a new way of getting visa called visa on arrival Vietnam (Vietnam VOA). Visa on arrival is developed thanks to the government’s open policy to welcome all foreign tourists to come to Vietnam. This method is an alternative to get Vietnam visa travel that is cheaper, faster and easier compared to the traditional way of getting visa at the embassy.

By choosing this option, you don’t need to come to the Vietnam Embassy anymore. To get this type of visa, you can stay at home and submit your online visa application. Below is a detailed guideline that shows you how to apply for tourist visa Vietnam on arrival step by step.

How to apply for Vietnam tourist visa on arrival

Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Tourist Visa

How to apply Vietnam tourist visa online

Step 1: Complete a secure online form at Greenvisa website

Filling in our Vietnam tourist visa application form with the precise information issued in your original passport. We require some basic details such as your full name, passport number and arrival date. Right after filling out all required information, we recommend you to check your info one more time to make sure everything is 100% correct since any incorrect detail will result in your Vietnam travel visa being denied.

Step 2: Verify your info and make a payment

The second phase is to settle the payment online and receive confirmation through your email after filling out all necessary details. Online payment can be charged by Paypal, Mastercard or Visa credit/debit card, and we only charge for the successful application (100% risk-free).

Step 3: Receive the Vietnam approval letter online via email

We at Greenvisa will instantly process your tourist visa on arrival Vietnam approval letter after successfully checking your application and payment. Within the next 2 working days (depend on whether you choose the regular or urgent service), an email attached with the Vietnam letter of approval (in colored PDF file) will be delivered to your email. After that, you should print out the file (can be in color, but not required) as well as prepare 2 photos in passport size (4cm x 6cm) and money in cash for the stamping fee (VND/USD).


Step 4: Proceed with the visa stamping process

On your arrival at Vietnam international airport in Hanoi, Danang, Khanh Hoa or Ho Chi Minh City, you will need to fill in an entry and exit form (Vietnam visa on arrival form N1), present the tourist visa Vietnam VOA approval letter (must be printed out first), your original passport, photos, then pay fee to get a visa stamp at the Visa landing counter.

Please remember that tourist visa Vietnam on arrival is only applied for passengers coming to Vietnam by air. People will get their visa stamped upon arrival at four international airports in Vietnam. Therefore, if you are planning to come to Vietnam by other means of transport, or wishing to have a visa stamped before the flight, please come to the Vietnam Embassy in your country or neighboring countries to apply.

Advantages and disadvantages of getting tourist visa on arrival Vietnam

Advantages

  • Legitimate: VOA Vietnam visa tourist is granted and approved by the Vietnam Immigration Department.
  • Convenient: You can easily implement a simple online visa application without having to send your passport and other important documents to anywhere.
  • Visa on arrival saves you time - especially if you need one urgently.
  • Cheap: Reasonable fee and excellent service.
  • Fast: A VOA visa Vietnam travel can be completed in 2 working days.
  • The process is considered simple and legitimate for most of our visitors. Greenvisa will clearly explain what to do and constantly confirm your information, so you cannot make any mistake.
  • Disadvantages

  • Vietnam travel visa is only available for airplane visitors. Therefore, tourists planning to visit Vietnam by other means of transport, please come to the closest Vietnam Embassy in your country or neighboring countries to apply for a visa.
  • Sometimes the Vietnam visa on arrival letter cannot get to your email on time because of mistakes in filling application or connection error.
  • The processing time at the airport can take you some extra time. It all depends on the number of travelers waiting at the Visa landing counter on the same day with you. However, if you worry about this, please contact our [email protected] for utilizing Vietnam visa airport fast track service.
  • VOA Vietnam will be processed on a group basis. Thus, you will see other people information on your Vietnam letter of approval.
  • In case you want to get more info about visa for visiting Vietnam, please check out travel to Vietnam visa guide.

    VIETNAM TOURIST VISA FEE

    1 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $15.00

    2 Persons

    $13.00

    3-5 Persons

    $11.00

    6-9 Persons

    $9.00

    10+ Persons

    $7.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $21.00

    2 Persons

    $19.00

    3-5 Persons

    $17.00

    6-9 Persons

    $15.00

    10+ Persons

    $14.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $25.00

    2 Persons

    $23.00

    3-5 Persons

    $21.00

    6-9 Persons

    $19.00

    10+ Persons

    $17.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $33.00

    2 Persons

    $31.00

    3-5 Persons

    $29.00

    6-9 Persons

    $27.00

    10+ Persons

    $25.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    Related Tourist Visa Resources