Vietnam Visa On Arrival: Information, Application Requirements, Approval Letter And Fees

General Vietnam visa on arrival information

For a long time through the historical timeline in the past, Vietnam was always closed and not widely known by many people around the world. Although the country inside is treasured with diverse landscapes, a variety type of nutritious, delicious fruits as well as being one of the countries which have a superb cuisine in the world, the figure in tourism seems to be in contrast with what the country can offer. It is always lower than that of other neighboring nations in the region.

The decrease in tourism section has an intense involvement of the visa-applying process. Until now, Vietnam is still regarded as one of the most difficult countries to apply for a visa to get in. It is the complicated procedure seems to stop the footsteps of tourists desiring to come to Vietnam. This drawback, in fact, has resulted in the low figure estimated by the Tourism Department before 2000.

Fully comprehending the situation, the Government of Vietnam issued the National Ordinance On Entry, Exit And Residence Of Foreigners In Vietnam No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10 and it was expired in 2015. With the aim of strictly controlling but still facilitating the flow of foreign visitors and expatriates into the country in conformity with relevant domestic laws as well as treating to which Vietnam is a contracting part, an updated Law No. 47/2014/QH13 on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through and residence in Vietnam is implemented from January 1st, 2015.

Law No. 47/2014/QH13

The new law which replaces the National Ordinance 2000 includes 9 chapters and 55 articles and states specifically who is responsible for what in terms of Vietnam visa issuance, and who can get a visa to enter Vietnam and for how long.

Of the 55 articles, following selected articles will help you understand how and why we – Green Travel Universal, one of the best Vietnam visa on arrival agency, can legally assist you in getting a Vietnam approval letter.

Article 10. Conditions for granting a visa

1. Having a passport or an international travel document.

2. Being invited or guaranteed by an agency, organization or individual in Vietnam, except the cases prescribed in Clause 3, Article 17 of this Law.

3. Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of this Law.

4. Papers proving the purposes of entry are required when applying for a visa in the following cases:

a/ Foreigners who come to make investment must have papers proving their investment in Vietnam in accordance with the Law on Investment;

b/ Foreigners practicing law in Vietnam must have a practice license in accordance with the Law on Lawyers;

c/ Foreigners who come to work in Vietnam must have work permits in accordance with the Labor Code;

d/ Foreigners who come to study in Vietnam must have admission documents of Vietnamese schools or educational institutions.

Article 18. Grant of visas at border gates

1. A foreigner may be granted a visa at an international border gate in the following cases:

a/ He/she departs from a country without a Vietnamese agency competent to grant visas;

b/ He/she has to travel through many countries before arriving in Vietnam;

c/ He/she enters Vietnam on a tour organized by an international travel agent in Vietnam;

d/ He/she is a crewmember on board a foreign ship anchoring at a Vietnamese seaport and wishes to leave Vietnam through another border gate;

dd/ He/she enters Vietnam to attend the funeral of a relative, or to visit a seriously ill relative;

e/ He/she enters Vietnam to join in the handling of urgent incidents, search and rescue, prevention and control of natural disasters or epidemics or for other special purposes at the request of a competent Vietnamese agency.

2. Foreigners who are eligible for visa grant at international border gates shall submit their passports or international travel documents and filled visa applications stuck with their photos, to immigration control units. Information on under-14 children who share passports with their parents or guardians shall be declared on visa applications of their parents or guardians.

3. Immigration control units shall examine and check information against notices of the immigration management agency before granting visas.

In short, the Government of Vietnam has agreed to let visitors come to Vietnam using Vietnam approval letter from a Vietnam visa on arrival agent, such as Greenvisa. With the visa on arrival Vietnam approval letter, visitors could have their visa stamped at four international airports of Vietnam in Hanoi capital, Ho Chi Minh, Da Nang and Cam Ranh city. This visa type also grants people the privilege to travel to Vietnam without having to spend time visiting the embassy for a complicated process of getting visa stamped.

However, before proceeding to any further step, you should first check if you meet all of these requirements:

Vietnam visa on arrival requirements:

Your passport must have at least 6 months of validity, and two empty pages. In case you do not have any blank page, you can choose to get a loose-leaf visa.

Photos for the application must be taken within 6 months from the date you submit your application.

Since the Vietnam Government only permits visa on arrival to be applied at 4 international airports in Vietnam; it is, therefore, available for air travel only.

The valid time for the visa will be counted from the travel date written in the application form, not from the application date.

Currently, visa Vietnam on arrival supports two types of visa: Vietnam tourist visa on arrival and Vietnam business visa on arrival. You can follow some simple steps below to get more understanding of the visa application procedure.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival​​​​

You can choose Greenvisa - one of the most reliable and legitimate addresses that can help you get Vietnam visa on arrival. You can check the Vietnam visa form on arrival here to get more info about our service.

Then you will come to the step of making an online Vietnam visa application form. What you need to do is to fill in your personal information at the most accuracy, All of of these details have to exactly match with what is written in your original passport. After that, you can choose what type of visa you want and make the online payment.

Applying for visa on arrival in Vietnam will allow you to get the Vietnam approval letter online. Once you submit the required information and make the payment, this letter will be processed. After two working days (normal case), you will have it delivered in your email.

At the Visa landing counter inside the arrival airport in Vietnam, you are required to present your Vietnam visa letter on arrival. That is why once you receive the email with the file that has a red seal inside, you have to print it out and ready to board the flight.

This Vietnam letter of approval will allow you to board the flight at the departure airport and the get the visa stamp at the arrival terminal. However, before the plane takes off, please prepare following items as you will need to present them at the airport.

  • The approval letter for Vietnam visa
  • Two photos taken within six months
  • One original passport with the validity of 6 months or more
  • After presenting all these documents to the Immigration Department officer, you will have to complete an entry and exit form available at the airport. Also, please prepare some money in cash that is in VND or USD for the Vietnam visa on arrival stamp fee, other currencies are not accepted. You should keep in mind that in high season, the officer will not have free time to escort you to the ATM which you can exchange money, so please, prepare it in advance to avoid wasting your time.

    The stamping fee payment is the final process, after you pay the fee (Check out the Vietnam visa on arrival stamp fee here), a visa stamp will be added to your passport. Then you will go to the luggage lounge, pack your things up and enjoy your trip in Vietnam.

    What is visa on arrival Vietnam approval letter?

    Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Visa On Arrival

    This is a sample of Vietnam visa on arrival letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department for non-immigrant to Vietnam. Inside, we have put some numbers to clearly demonstrate the information of the letter.

    1

    Here you can see a code named A1006152/A1.11-P2 of this visitor’s Vietnam VOA approval letter. This is an unique code that distinguishes it with other approval letters. Whenever you arrive at the international airport, you must present this document along with your original passport to the Immigration officer. At that time, the officer will enter the code in their date system and if your information matches with the information in their data, a visa stamp will be added into your passport. Until that time, you cannot leave the arrival airport. Any false information will make the visa rejected and you can be temporarily captured for investigation.

    2

    This information allows you to pick up the visa on arrival at the Vietnam airport.

    3, 4, 5, 6

    This is your personal information that has to match with what is written on the original passport. For the important consequence of problem that could occur during the process of getting visa, you please double check the information carefully before sending it to the travel company. Any incorrect detail will result in the rejection of the visa.

    7

    This is the information of entry date and times. You are only permitted to enter Vietnam at the time written on the on arrival visa to Vietnam approval letter. In case you want to come sooner or stay longer, you have to renew your visa or apply for a Vietnam visa extension.

    8

    The information indicates that you can pick up the visa stamp at the international airport in Vietnam. You could choose to arrive at four different airports including Noi Bai, Cam Ranh, Da Nang, or Tan Son Nhat international airport.

    9

    The information describes that one copy of the approval letter has been sent to the international airport of Vietnam.

    How to get Vietnam visa stamped and enter the country

    When you closely follow every step in our instructions, you will get your visa stamped at the arrival airport. Then, you will need to fill in an entry and exit form that is available at the airport.

    You can find a sample of entry/exit form (Vietnam visa on arrival form N1) and how to fill in this form at: Vietnam visa on arrival form.

    After filling in the entry and exit form, you will pay the Vietnam visa on arrival fee for stamping and receive the visa stamp. Below is a sample of Vietnam visa stamp at an international airport in Vietnam.

    Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Visa On Arrival

    Sample of visa for Vietnam on arrival

    The above image is the same at every airport, it is only different at the marked section in red and blue line.

    In this image, the applicant arrives at the Noi Bai airport of Ha Noi city. Therefore, the stamp signed TP Hà Nội. CACK NB means the Police Department of Noi Bai international airport.

    If you arrive at Da Nang airport, it will be TP. Đà Nẵng, and in Tan Son Nhat airport it will be TP. Hồ Chí Minh.

    Advantages and disadvantages of VOA Vietnam visa

    Advantages of getting on arrival Vietnam visa

    With the purpose of facilitating the visa policy, VOA in Vietnam offers numerous benefits for both government and its applicants. First, as the name of it, visa on arrival will be obtained right at the arrival airport and the process of getting it is straightforward and easy. The whole procedure is implemented online with three simple steps including registering an online application, making the payment, receiving an approval letter by email. The applying process is quicker than the traditional method because the processing time just lasts 2 days or even just 4 hours for super urgent cases. By this, it helps travelers save a lot of time and money. 

    In addition, travelers do not need to drive to the embassy to complete tedious and complicated procedures there. The visa for Vietnam issued at the embassy takes at least 5 days to be processed, and applicants may have to come there more than one time if there is any error in the application or documents. With Vietnam visa on arrival, travelers just need to stay at home or anywhere else to conduct online transactions of applying for a Vietnam visa.

    Moreover, the staff from the agency you hire will always support you with unexpected problems at the airport. Finally, the online process does not require you to send your passport by post or mail, so there will be no risk of losing important documents while they are being transferred.

    Disadvantages of on arrival visa for Vietnam

    Everything has its advantages and disadvantages, visa on arrival for Vietnam is no exception. There are several drawbacks of VOA Vietnamese that you will have. For example, it is only applicable for those moving by airplane only. Furthermore, due to a big number of applicants queuing at the airport, especially in holidays, you may have to wait up to one hour to get your visa stamped. Finally, the VOA Vietnam letters of approval are usually processed on a group. Thus, you sometimes might find the name of unknown people on your approval letter.

    To help you deal with these problems, Greenvisa has compiled some useful notes that you should take carefully:

    How to avoid disadvantages when applying for on arrival visa to Vietnam

    Firstly, you should make sure that you will travel to Vietnam by airplane. If you are planning to visit the country by other means of transport, you are required to obtain a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in your country.

    In emergency situations, if you are tired of lining up for hours or going with babies, you would better use our Vietnam visa fast track service. Thanks to this service, you do not need to do anything at the Vietnam international airport to obtain the visa stamp since our staff will do everything on your behalf.

    In case you find any wrong information in your Vietnam letter of approval, do not hesitate to get in touch with us immediately to correct it on time.

    Last but not least, you can get the private approval letter if you do not want to show your details with others. In this situation, kindly take note of the special request such as “a private visa approval letter needed” when applying for visa Vietnam on arrival.

    Related Visa On Arrival Resources