Vietnam Visa Online

It is a common sense that you need to have a legitimate Vietnam visa in order to enter Vietnam. Unless you belong to the list of Vietnam visa exemption countries, the Immigration officers will not let you come to Vietnam without a valid visa.

In the past, people intending to pay Vietnam a visit had to travel to the closest Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to make an application for visa. However, this was quite inconvenient for those living far from these places since they might have to go to the embassy more than once to acquire their visa to Vietnam. The disadvantage of this visa-getting option limited the number of visitors coming to the country. Realizing this, the Vietnam Government decided to launch a new online visa Vietnam system that can help travelers simplify the process of getting visa for Vietnam.

What is Vietnam visa online?

Online visa for Vietnam (also known as Vietnam visa on arrival) is a kind of visa that can be applied online at an official website of a travel agency in Vietnam (such as Greenvisa). Thanks to this visa type, people now can stay at home and request for the visa without having to spend time checking the availability of Vietnam Embassy within their country or traveling to the embassy and complete visa procedures there.

Currently there are two types of Vietnam visa that can be made online: the first one is visa Vietnam online (Vietnam VOA) and the other is Vietnam evisa (Vietnam electronic visa). To make it less confused and complicated, we have made a comparison between these two options to show you detailed information of each visa type and how they work.

Differences between Vietnam e-visa and online Vietnam visa

Vietnam eVisa

Visa​​​​ online Vietnam

E visa Vietnam is an official document issued by the Immigration Department via electronic system to allow travelers to enter Vietnam. It is an alternative to the visa granted at the Vietnamese Embassy and Vietnam online visa on arrival.

Online visa to Vietnam is a legitimate, alternative way of obtaining a visa through travel agency.

Issued and expired date

  • Issued date: 1st February of 2017
  • Expired date: 1st February of 2019
  • Issued date: 28th April of 2000
  • Expired date: No expired date
  • Vietnamese travel agencies and Vietnam Immigration Department.

    Local travel agencies in Vietnam.

    Eligibility

    Citizens of the following 46 countries are eligible to apply for a Vietnam evisa:

  • Australia, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Belarus, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China (Chinese e-passport holders are not eligible for this scheme),
  • Colombia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Germany, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary,
  • India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (South), Luxembourg,
  • Myanmar, Mongolia, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia,
  • Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Timor-Leste, Uruguay,
  • The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the United States of America, the United Arab Emirates & Venezuela.
  • Almost all countries in the world can apply for visa online Vietnam if they meet the essential requirements.

    Citizens whose nationalities are not eligible for eVisa can apply for a Vietnam visa online here.

  • E-visa applicants must hold an original passport with a validity of at least six months since the travel date
  • A valid email address
  • A recently taken passport-size photo (it should present your full face, front view, eyes open without glasses, the background should be plain light colored or white).
  • A valid credit card to pay for the application service fees.
  • Having 6-month validity remaining on your passport prior to the travel date, because you might be denied boarding with the passport of less than 6-month validity. In case the passport has long validity, but without any empty page, the airport customs officials would grant you a loose-leaf visa.
  • Visa online for Vietnam is only applied for traveling by plane.
  • 1. Submit all relevant personal information

    2.Upload a recently taken passport-size photo and a copy of the passport (Passport data page image)

    3. Make payment for evisa service by credit card.

    4. Wait 3-5 processing days. When your application is approved, an email containing the eVisa form will be sent to your provided email.

    5. The evisa holders should print out the evisa form because you are required to present a printed copy of the evisa at the Immigration office for verifying the authenticity.

    1. Fill in a Vietnam online visa form with the correct data of your identity information

    2. Double check the information and make a payment through credit/debit cards.

    3. After 2 working days (normal service), you will receive the Vietnam approval letter online via email.

    4. Before the flight, you need to print your Vietnam letter of approval out and prepare some recently taken photos, your original passport as well as some money in cash (VND/USD)

    5. At the arrival airport, you need to present all of the mentioned documents above. Then, fill in the entry and exit form, pay the stamping fee and get the visa stamped.

    Validity

  • The eVisa is a single-entry visa, with a 30-day maximum duration of stay in Vietnam.
  • This period of stay can be neither extended nor converted to other types of visa.
  • Vietnam tourist visa has 3 month maximum duration of stay
  • Vietnam business visa has 12 months maximum duration of stay.
  • These visas can be extended. It is recommended to extend your visa two weeks before expiring.
  • Fees

    Visa service fee

  • Visa service fee
  • Vietnam stamping fee (paid at the airport)
  • Processing time

    3-5 processing days

    4 hours (super urgent service) to 2 processing days.

    Allowed gates

    You can arrive at any of 8 international airports in Vietnam. You can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at 7 ports across the country.

    International airports:

  • Noi Bai international airport in Hanoi city
  • Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Cam Ranh international airport in Cam Ranh city, Khanh Hoa province
  • Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  • Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  • Can Tho international airport in Can Tho city
  • Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island
  • Phu Bai international airport in Hue City
  • Border land-crossing:

  • Mong Cai border gate in Quang Ninh Province (border with China)
  • Friendship or Huu Nghi border gate in Lang Son province (border with China)
  • Lao Cai border gate in Lao Cai province (border with China)
  • Nam Can border gate in Nghe An province (border with Laos)
  • Cau Treo border gate in Ha Tinh province (border with Laos)
  • Cha Lo border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)
  • Lao Bao border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)
  • Bo Y border gate in Kon Tum province (border with Cambodia & Laos)
  • Moc Bai border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)
  • Xa Mat border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)
  • Tinh Bien border gate in An Giang province (border with Cambodia)
  • Song Tien border gate in Tien Giang province (border with Cambodia)
  • Ha Tien border gate in Kien Giang province (border with Cambodia)
  • Sea ports:

  • Hon Gai port in Quang Ninh province
  • Hai Phong port in Hai Phong province
  • Nha Trang port in Nha Trang city (Khanh Hoa province)
  • Da Nang port in Da Nang city
  • Quy Nhon port in Quy Nhon city (Binh Dinh province)
  • Vung Tau port in Vung Tau city (Ba Ria Vung Tau province)
  • Ho Chi Minh port in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Only via 4 international airports in Vietnam

  • Noi Bai Airport at Ha Noi Capital
  • Tan San Nhat Airport at Ho Chi Minh City
  • Da Nang Airport at Da Nang City
  • Cam Ranh Airport at Cam Ranh city.
  • Several notes before making an online Vietnam visa application

    Although acquiring a visa to Vietnam today is much easier than in the past, there are several notes that you should keep in mind before applying for Vietnam visa online in order to prevent any unpredictable circumstance:

    1. Confirm whether or not you are resident of a country in Vietnam visa exemption list by checking Vietnam visa policy.

    2. You need to find a reliable travel company to assist you in applying for a Vietnam visa online, such as Greenvisa which is a government-registered agency. Our website has an accurate address, telephone number so that you can send any question to us to have full support.

    2. You must travel to Vietnam by airplane if you want to get Vietnam visa at the arrival airport.

    3. Your original passport must have at least 6 months of validity.

    4. If your nation is named in the Vietnam visa exemption list, but you have already used our Vietnam visa online service, our company will refund the payment as soon as possible.

    5. Because of some factors, the Vietnam visa requirements change quite often. As a result, you’d better double check this kind of information before traveling.

    6. Don’t request a visa to Vietnam too late; a better option is to apply one or two weeks in advance to prevent unwanted problems or extra fees for urgent service.

    7. Vietnam visa extension has to be done within one week before your visa expiration, and you are required to get a new visa after three extensions of the old one.

    8. If you intend to stay more than 30 days in Vietnam or exit Vietnam and enter once again from other nations, you should prepare a 3-month multi-entry visa.

    9. In case you want to directly visit the Vietnam Embassy to get your visa done, don’t wait until the last minutes since it usually takes more time than Vietnam visa application online.

    10. You should book a flight before making the Vietnam visa online application.

    11. Travelers to Vietnam must fill in an entry/exit form and a customs declaration in duplicate. You will be given a yellow copy, and your job is to keep this document safe with your passport since you will be required to present this when you leave.

    12. One important thing you need to remember is that to some extent; your personal appearance influences the airport Immigration’s reception to you. For example, if you wear short pants or messy clothing, or just look a little bit different from your photo, you may have to face some unnecessary trouble. As a result, you are recommended to try your best to look ‘respectable’ as much as possible.

    Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Visa Online

    Vietnamese visa application online

    Greenvisa security - Vietnam visa on arrival - Vietnam visa online

    Why should you apply for Vietnam online visa at Greenvisa?

    Legitimacy

    This is a legitimate alternative for getting Vietnam visa. Basically, it is the same visa issued by Vietnam Embassies/Consulates in other nations. It also comes with the same limitations and conditions.

    Convenience

    You can forget about sending your passport away, or spending hours getting to the embassy in your country or a third country. Now you can apply for our online application to get visa online Vietnam at any place by using only a computer with wifi or internet access.

    Flexibility

    Vietnam visa online service gives you the ability to change your travel plan to Vietnam till the last minute.

    Emergency service

    The visa Vietnam online service is faster within just two working days compared to the waiting time at the embassy. If you choose the super urgent service, you will have the Vietnam approval letter sent to your email in less than one working day.

    Transparency

    The prices of embassy services are varied at each embassy and tourists sometimes need to pay additional fees at the Vietnam Embassy. This will never happen with our service since all of the fees are shown clearly on our website.

    24/7 support

    Unlike other services that will stop working after the office time, Greenvisa agency works 24/7. We will work at any time, any holiday to provide you the visa you need.

    Money back guarantee

    In case you are worried about the non-refundable money when working with the embassy, now you can put your trust in our service. It is our principle to give you a refund in case you get any rejection and we cannot solve your problem.

    Click here to see how to apply Vietnam visa online and the step-by-step guide to complete the Vietnam visa online application.

    Visa Vietnam  Online Service FEES

    FOR SPECIAL TOURIST

    1 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $15.00

    2 Persons

    $13.00

    3-5 Persons

    $11.00

    6-9 Persons

    $9.00

    10+ Persons

    $7.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $21.00

    2 Persons

    $19.00

    3-5 Persons

    $17.00

    6-9 Persons

    $15.00

    10+ Persons

    $14.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $25.00

    2 Persons

    $23.00

    3-5 Persons

    $21.00

    6-9 Persons

    $19.00

    10+ Persons

    $17.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Standard Service)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $33.00

    2 Persons

    $31.00

    3-5 Persons

    $29.00

    6-9 Persons

    $27.00

    10+ Persons

    $25.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your choices:

    Plus $ Per Person

    Standard - 48Hrs

    +$0.00

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$15.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$45.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    +$155.00

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    FOR PREMIUM BUSINESS

    1 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $53.00

    2 Persons

    $51.00

    3-5 Persons

    $49.00

    6-9 Persons

    $47.00

    10+ Persons

    $45.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please Call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    1 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $63.00

    2 Persons

    $61.00

    3-5 Persons

    $59.00

    6-9 Persons

    $57.00

    10+ Persons

    $55.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please call! 

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    3 MONTH SINGLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $73.00

    2 Persons

    $71.00

    3-5 Persons

    $69.00

    6-9 Persons

    $67.00

    10+ Persons

    $65.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies -
    Please call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$25/Person

    3 MONTH MULTIPLE ENTRY

    (Business Class)

    People's number
    (Person)

    No. Of Persons:

    Price Per Person:

    1 Person

    $87.00

    2 Persons

    $85.00

    3-5 Persons

    $83.00

    6-9 Persons

    $81.00

    10+ Persons

    $79.00

    Processing Time
    Options

    Your
    choices:

    Plus $ per
    Person

    Urgent - 24Hrs

    +$37.00

    Critical - 4Hrs

    +$47.00

    Royal - 0.5->2 Hrs

    Varies - 
    Please Call!

    Stamping Fee

    Note: This fee is Compulsively charged by the Immigration Department at the airport

    Obligation

    +$50/Person

    Related Visa Online Resources